SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 25

ALL FACTS THAT SUPPORT YOUR CONTENTION THAT THERE IS NO EVIDENCE

26

TO SUPPORT THE JURY’S VERDICT.

27
28
- 3 -
Be sure to modify these paragraphs to suit your individual

1
2
3
4

situation. Do NOT just use the wording here unless it definitely applies
to your particular situation.

5

II.

6

LEGAL ARGUMENT

7
8
9
10
11
12
13

A.

THIS COURT HAS THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY TO RENDER JUDGMENT
IN FAVOR OF THE MOVING PARTY ON THE GROUNDS THAT THERE IS NO
SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT THE JURY’S VERDICT AND THIS
FACT HAS RESULTED IN A MISCARRIAGE OF JUSTICE
Code of Civil Procedure § 629 states in pertinent part that, “The court, before the expiration

14

of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion, after five days’ notice, or on

15

motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the

16

aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the

17
18
19
20
21

aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.”

To view the sample document on which this preview is based visit:
http://www.scribd.com/doc/178902364/Sample-motion-for-judgmentnotwithstanding-the-verdict-for-California

22
23
24
25
26
27
28
- 4 -

More Related Content

What's hot