2009 BIOL503 Class 8 Supporting Document: "Patent Claim Construction: A Surve...Karol Pessin
[…] – Court: “[T]he financial records that Calhoun requested were not within Ying’s possession. Thus,
these records were not within the scope of rule 196.”
• In re State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
982 S.W.2d 21, 24 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, no pet.)
– A customer’s financial records do not belong to the customer, but are possessed and owned by the
financial institution.
23OBTAINING AND OBJECTING TO
WRITTEN DISCOVERY IN TEXAS STATE COURT
Anatomy of a Discovery Request
24. PAGE
Requests for Production
SPECIAL CONSIDERATIONS
• Texas Finance Code § 59.006(a)
“This section provides the exclusive method for compelled discovery of a
record of a financial institution relating to one or more customers . . . .”
– 24 days to comply
– Pay cost of compliance before compliance
– When customer not a party:
• Notice to customer
• File certificate of service regarding notice
• Request written consent from customer
• Absent consent, requesting party may file motion for in camera inspection