SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 22
For more information on the W3C Tracking Protection
Working Group, see Tracking Protection Working Group,
W3C, www.w3.org/2011/tracking-protection (last visited
Feb. 12, 2014).
23
See Consumers: Online Tracking: Hearing on AB 370
(Muratsuchi) Before S. Comm. on the Judiciary, 2013-
2014 Reg. Sess. (June, 18, 2013), available at leginfo.
legislature.ca.gov.
24
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22575(b)(5).
25
Id. § 22575(b)(6).
26
Id. § 22575(b)(7). Note that the term used here,
“program or protocol,” is not the same as the term used
in subdivision 5, “mechanism.”
27
Id. § 22575(a).
28
Id. § 22577(b)(3).
29
Because online services, such as mobile applications,
may have varied and smaller user interfaces than web
sites, CalOPPA permits more flexibility in how operators
may conspicuously post their privacy policy, namely “any
other reasonably accessible means of making the privacy
policy available for consumers of the online service.” See
Id. §22577(b)(5).
30
According to the National Adult Literacy Survey, about
half of American adults function at a level that makes
reading more than brief, uncomplicated texts very
difficult. Readability measures are based on average
sentence length and average number of words per
sentence.