1. Sex, Drugs and Violence:
[…] policies when he was killed. But the delay wasn’t very long, and certainly doesn’t
compel a finding that Deputy Ortiz meant to leave [his ex-wife] a pot of gold and his
wife and sons a lump of coal.”
Sex, Drugs and Violence: International Claim Association
A Nationwide Survey of Life Insurance Cases and 99 Annual Meeting ▪ Palm Desert, California
th
The Facts that Give Rise to Disputed Benefit Claims September 23, 2008 ▪ Page 31
32. 6. BENEFICIARIES / INTERPLEADERS
Divorce -- Automatic Revocation?
Texas Family Code Section 9.301(a): “If a decree of divorce or annulment is rendered after an
insured has designated the insured’s spouse as a beneficiary under a life insurance policy . . . a
provision in the policy in favor of the insured’s former spouse is not effective unless: (1) the
decree designates the insured’s former spouse as the beneficiary; (2) the insured redesignates
the former spouse as the beneficiary after the rendition of the decree; or (3) the former spouse is
designated to receive the proceeds in trust for, or on behalf of, or for the benefit of a childe or a
dependent of either former spouse.”
Gray v. Nash Under the Texas statute, only divorce decrees and
No. 2-07-351-CV (Tx. App. 2008) annulments nullify beneficiary designations; An order
modifying child support obligations is not enough.
Elliott v. St. John’s Regional Health Center Missouri statute (RSMo. Section 461.0511) does not