14 Congressional Digest n www.CongressionalDigest.com n Januar.docx
[…] against their trafficker to recover damages. This Civil Code section was enacted in
conjunction with adding § 236.1 to the California Penal Code in 2005 as part of the
California Trafficking Victims Protection Act (AB 22). Because civil cases have a
lower standard of proof than criminal cases, § 52.5 provides a means for victims to
be compensated, even if there is not a successful criminal conviction. However, if
traffickers must pay $1,500,000 in criminal fines, advocates are concerned that
there will be nothing left for victims to recover.56
Concerns about adequacy of restitution. § 52.5 enables trafficking victims to recover
“actual damages, compensatory damages, punitive damages, injunctive relief, any
combination of those, or any other appropriate relief. A prevailing plaintiff may
also be awarded attorney's fees and costs.”57 In addition, a plaintiff can also
52 Californians Against Sexual Exploitation Act, Section 8.
53 Id.
54 Id.
55 Kathleen Kim, Cindy Liou, and Kevin Kish, “Don’t Undermine Victims’ Rights in Fighting Sex
Trafficking.” (October 18, 2012).