EEOC - Agency Processing Of Formal ComplaintsVogelDenise
[…] without payment of fees, costs, or other security. The grant or denial of the request is
within the sole discretion of the Court. Filing a request for an attorney does not
extend your time in which to file a civil action. Both the request and the civil action MUST
BE FILED WITHIN NINETY (90) CALENDAR DAYS of the date you receive the final action or
final decision (as appropriate) from the agency or the Commission.
Chapter 9| Table of Content| Chapter 11
1. As a prerequisite to the agency determination, § 1614.504 provides :
If the complainant believes that the agency has failed to comply with the terms of a settlement agreement or
final decision, the complainant shall notify the EEO Director, in writing, of the alleged noncompliance within
30 days of when the complainant knew or should have known of the alleged noncompliance.
2. The Commission will only accept petitions for review of final MSPB decisions.
This page was last modified on December 12, 2008.
Return to Home Page
4 of 4 6/2/2012 4:17 PM