SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Shealy, 20 Ohio St.3d at 24-25 (internal citations omitted). The purpose of Civ.R. 17 is to prevent the defendant's exposure to unnecessary expenditure or time and expense and the risk of double payment. Adams v. Madison Realty and 28
  • 40. Development, Inc. (C.A.3, 1988), 853 F.2d 163, 168.9 This risk is a real one for obligors on a negotiable note governed by the UCC. Under the U.C.C., the obligation to pay the entity entitled to enforce the negotiable instrument is not discharged if the wrong entity is somehow paid. Pursuant to R.C. 1303.67(A), "[a]n instrument is paid to the extent payment is made by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the instrument and to a person entitled to enforce the instrument." See also U.C.C. 3-602. In addition, "the obligation of a party to pay is discharged as stated in this chapter or by an act or agreement with the party that would discharge an obligation to pay money under a simple contract " R.C. 1303.66(A); U.C.C. 3-601. Looking at these two provisions, it