Christmas Quiz
Which of these is not one of
Santa’s reindeers?
a. Dancer b. Zippy
c. Rudolph d. Blitzen
Christmas Quiz
Complete this Christmas Carol
“O Little Town of _________”
a. Galilee b. Nazareth
c. Bethlehem d. Athens
Christmas Quiz
Which animal is traditionally
eaten for Christmas dinner?
a. Duck b. Beef
c. Rabbit d. Turkey
Christmas Quiz
Who ordered that baby boys
should be put to death?
a. King Herod b. King John
c. King George d. King David
Christmas Quiz
On which day of the week is
Christmas Day this year?
a. Saturday b. Wednesday
c. Monday d. Tuesday
Christmas Quiz
Which of these was not a gift
from the three wise men?
a. Myrrh b. Gold
c. Frankincense d. Silver
Christmas Quiz
At Christmas, it is traditional to
exchange kisses beneath a sprig
of which plant?
a. Ivy b. Yew
c. Holly d. Mistletoe
Christmas Quiz
In the Ukraine, what does it mean
if you find a spider web in the
house on Christmas morning?
a. Good luck b. Bad luck
c. Cold winter d. You will become rich
If you were given some frumenty at
a Medieval Christmas party, what
would you probably do with it?
Christmas Quiz
a. Eat it b. Polish your boots
with it
c. Burn it
d. Put it in your hair
Which of the following names does
NOT belong one of the Three
Kings?
Christmas Quiz
a. Caspar b. Balthazar
c. Teleost d. Melchior
Christmas Quiz
Who wrote “A Christmas
Carol” about a character called
Ebenezer Scrooge?
a. Charles Dickens b. C S Lewis
c. William
Shakespeare
d. J K Rowling
Christmas Quiz
Where did the Christmas Tree
tradition originate from?
a. Israel b. Germany
c. Iceland d. Great Britain
Christmas Quiz
How many reindeer does
Santa have?
a. 7 b. 8
c. 9 d. 10
Christmas Quiz
In “How the Grinch Stole
Christmas”, what was the name of
the Grinch’s dog?
a. Ray b. Grinchy
c. Mike d. Max
Christmas Quiz
Who caught the Grinch
stealing Christmas?
a. Candy-Cane Who b. Frou-Frou Who
c. Cindy-Lou Who d. Mandy-Sue Who
Christmas Quiz
How many ghosts visited
Scrooge?
a. 2 b. 3
c. 4 d. 5
Christmas Quiz
What is the name of Bob
Cratchit’s ill son?
a. Tiny Tim b. Minnie Mouse
c. Little Louie d. Poorly Peter
Christmas Quiz
How do you say “Merry
Christmas” in Brazil?
a. Buon natale b. Felices pasquas
c. Feliz navidad d. Boas festas
Christmas Quiz
How many of each animal did
Noah take on the ark?
a. 0 b. 1
c. 2 d. 4
Christmas Quiz
What animal is the star of the
film “Stuart Little”?
a. A pig b. A dog
c. A mouse d. A guinea pig
Christmas Quiz
Which channel is Eastenders
on?
a. ITV b. BBC 1
c. BBC 2 d. Channel 4
Christmas Quiz
What is the capital of
America?
a. Florida b. California
c. New York d. Washington
Christmas Quiz
Who wrote the book “Matilda”?
a. Stephen King b. Jacqueline Wilson
c. Anne Fine d. Roald Dahl
Christmas Quiz
Who won the 2006 World Cup?
a. England b. Italy
c. Germany d. Brazil
Christmas Quiz
Who is the president of
France?
a. George Bush b. Jacques Chirac
c. Vladimir Putin d. Tony Blair
Christmas Quiz
Who is the richest man in the
world?
a. George Bush b. David Beckham
c. Bill Gates d. Prince Charles
Christmas Quiz
What is the name of the
Muslim god?
a. Allah b. Muhammad (pbuh)
c. Brahman d. Shiva
Christmas Quiz
What is the name of the
Islamic holy book?
a. The Bible b. The Qu’ran
c. Arabic d. Allah
Christmas Quiz
In Harry Potter and the
Philosopher’s stone, what is special
about Hagrid’s dog, Fluffy?
a. It is a cerberus b. It is from Greek mythology
c. It’s got 3 heads d. a, b & c are correct
Christmas Quiz
My first is in last, but not in first,
My second is in best, but not in worst,
My third and fourth appear in tree,
My fifth appears twice in Jubilee,
My sixth is in Churcher but not in Hall,
The catch is, I could be in them all!
What am I?
Answers
• Round 1
1) B
2) C
3) D
4) A
5) C
6) D
7) D
8) A
9) A
10) C
• Round 2
1) A
2) B
3) C
4) D
5) C
6) C
7) A
8) D
9) C
10) C
• Round 3
1) B
2) D
3) D
4) B
5) B
6) C
7) A
8) B
9) D
10) letter
• Round 3
1) B
2) D
3) D
4) B
5) B
6) C
7) A
8) B
9) D
10) letter
XMAS QUIZ
• ROUND 1:
• 1.
• 2
• 3
• 4
• 5
• 6
• 7
• 8
• 9
• 10
• ROUND 2:
• 1
• 2
• 3
• 4
• 5
• 6
• 7
• 8
• 9
• 10
• ROUND 3:
• 1
• 2
• 3
• 4
• 5
• 6
• 7
• 8
• 9
• 10
• CELEB SANTA:
• 1
• 2
• 3
• 4
• 5
• 6
• 7
• 8
• 9
• 10
• 11
• 12
• 13
• 14
• 15
SONG ROUND
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.

Christmas quiz 2014 final copy

  • 3.
    Christmas Quiz Which ofthese is not one of Santa’s reindeers? a. Dancer b. Zippy c. Rudolph d. Blitzen
  • 4.
    Christmas Quiz Complete thisChristmas Carol “O Little Town of _________” a. Galilee b. Nazareth c. Bethlehem d. Athens
  • 5.
    Christmas Quiz Which animalis traditionally eaten for Christmas dinner? a. Duck b. Beef c. Rabbit d. Turkey
  • 6.
    Christmas Quiz Who orderedthat baby boys should be put to death? a. King Herod b. King John c. King George d. King David
  • 7.
    Christmas Quiz On whichday of the week is Christmas Day this year? a. Saturday b. Wednesday c. Monday d. Tuesday
  • 8.
    Christmas Quiz Which ofthese was not a gift from the three wise men? a. Myrrh b. Gold c. Frankincense d. Silver
  • 9.
    Christmas Quiz At Christmas,it is traditional to exchange kisses beneath a sprig of which plant? a. Ivy b. Yew c. Holly d. Mistletoe
  • 10.
    Christmas Quiz In theUkraine, what does it mean if you find a spider web in the house on Christmas morning? a. Good luck b. Bad luck c. Cold winter d. You will become rich
  • 11.
    If you weregiven some frumenty at a Medieval Christmas party, what would you probably do with it? Christmas Quiz a. Eat it b. Polish your boots with it c. Burn it d. Put it in your hair
  • 12.
    Which of thefollowing names does NOT belong one of the Three Kings? Christmas Quiz a. Caspar b. Balthazar c. Teleost d. Melchior
  • 15.
    Christmas Quiz Who wrote“A Christmas Carol” about a character called Ebenezer Scrooge? a. Charles Dickens b. C S Lewis c. William Shakespeare d. J K Rowling
  • 16.
    Christmas Quiz Where didthe Christmas Tree tradition originate from? a. Israel b. Germany c. Iceland d. Great Britain
  • 17.
    Christmas Quiz How manyreindeer does Santa have? a. 7 b. 8 c. 9 d. 10
  • 18.
    Christmas Quiz In “Howthe Grinch Stole Christmas”, what was the name of the Grinch’s dog? a. Ray b. Grinchy c. Mike d. Max
  • 19.
    Christmas Quiz Who caughtthe Grinch stealing Christmas? a. Candy-Cane Who b. Frou-Frou Who c. Cindy-Lou Who d. Mandy-Sue Who
  • 20.
    Christmas Quiz How manyghosts visited Scrooge? a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5
  • 21.
    Christmas Quiz What isthe name of Bob Cratchit’s ill son? a. Tiny Tim b. Minnie Mouse c. Little Louie d. Poorly Peter
  • 22.
    Christmas Quiz How doyou say “Merry Christmas” in Brazil? a. Buon natale b. Felices pasquas c. Feliz navidad d. Boas festas
  • 23.
    Christmas Quiz How manyof each animal did Noah take on the ark? a. 0 b. 1 c. 2 d. 4
  • 24.
    Christmas Quiz What animalis the star of the film “Stuart Little”? a. A pig b. A dog c. A mouse d. A guinea pig
  • 27.
    Christmas Quiz Which channelis Eastenders on? a. ITV b. BBC 1 c. BBC 2 d. Channel 4
  • 28.
    Christmas Quiz What isthe capital of America? a. Florida b. California c. New York d. Washington
  • 29.
    Christmas Quiz Who wrotethe book “Matilda”? a. Stephen King b. Jacqueline Wilson c. Anne Fine d. Roald Dahl
  • 30.
    Christmas Quiz Who wonthe 2006 World Cup? a. England b. Italy c. Germany d. Brazil
  • 31.
    Christmas Quiz Who isthe president of France? a. George Bush b. Jacques Chirac c. Vladimir Putin d. Tony Blair
  • 32.
    Christmas Quiz Who isthe richest man in the world? a. George Bush b. David Beckham c. Bill Gates d. Prince Charles
  • 33.
    Christmas Quiz What isthe name of the Muslim god? a. Allah b. Muhammad (pbuh) c. Brahman d. Shiva
  • 34.
    Christmas Quiz What isthe name of the Islamic holy book? a. The Bible b. The Qu’ran c. Arabic d. Allah
  • 35.
    Christmas Quiz In HarryPotter and the Philosopher’s stone, what is special about Hagrid’s dog, Fluffy? a. It is a cerberus b. It is from Greek mythology c. It’s got 3 heads d. a, b & c are correct
  • 36.
    Christmas Quiz My firstis in last, but not in first, My second is in best, but not in worst, My third and fourth appear in tree, My fifth appears twice in Jubilee, My sixth is in Churcher but not in Hall, The catch is, I could be in them all! What am I?
  • 37.
    Answers • Round 1 1)B 2) C 3) D 4) A 5) C 6) D 7) D 8) A 9) A 10) C • Round 2 1) A 2) B 3) C 4) D 5) C 6) C 7) A 8) D 9) C 10) C • Round 3 1) B 2) D 3) D 4) B 5) B 6) C 7) A 8) B 9) D 10) letter • Round 3 1) B 2) D 3) D 4) B 5) B 6) C 7) A 8) B 9) D 10) letter
  • 40.
    XMAS QUIZ • ROUND1: • 1. • 2 • 3 • 4 • 5 • 6 • 7 • 8 • 9 • 10 • ROUND 2: • 1 • 2 • 3 • 4 • 5 • 6 • 7 • 8 • 9 • 10 • ROUND 3: • 1 • 2 • 3 • 4 • 5 • 6 • 7 • 8 • 9 • 10 • CELEB SANTA: • 1 • 2 • 3 • 4 • 5 • 6 • 7 • 8 • 9 • 10 • 11 • 12 • 13 • 14 • 15 SONG ROUND 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25.