Historical PerspectiveHistorical Perspective of Bilingual Ed
[…] Procedures. This section provides for the allocation of Title
I grants to LEAs in several special situations, including
Issues in the Allocation of Title I Funds to Charter Schools
10. 10
those where two or more LEAs serve a geographic area, or
where one LEA serves children who reside in another LEA.
These situations include those of charter schools that are
treated as LEAs under state law, although charter schools
are not explicitly referred to in this section. Section 1126
simply provides that in these cases, SEAs may allocate
Title I funds among the affected LEAs. Section 1126 does
not specify the precise manner in which SEAs are to
accomplish such reallocation.
Similarly, the ESEA Title I regulations, in 34 CFR 200.72,
outline “Procedures for Adjusting Allocations Determined
by the Secretary to Account for Eligible LEAs Not on the
Census List.” Again, this would include charter school
LEAs, although the regulation refers explicitly and
specifically only to “new” LEAs. Regarding how grants
to these LEAs are to be determined, the regulation is
slightly more specific than the statute, providing that “[A]