U.S. Trade Controls: What You Need to Know in 2014 LIVE WebcastThomas LaPointe
[…] corporation shall be treated as an inhabitant of every district of such State, or of every
district in which it does business, or, indeed, of any district other than that in which it has
its headquarters, or such offices as answer in the case of a corporation to the dwelling
of an individual.”
theknowledgegroup.orgKnow. Lead. Succeed.May 15, 2018 59
Determining Patent Venue in the
Light of TC Heartland Decision
60. SEGMENT 4:
Lewis E. Hudnell, III
Founding Principal
Hudnell Law Group PC
FOURCO v. TRANSMIRRA, 353 U.S. 222, 226 (1957).
• Supreme Court consider whether 28 U.S.C. §1400(b) is sole provision for determining
patent venue or whether is it supplemented by 28 U.S.C. §1391 (c).
• “(2) "Words in subsection (b) 'where the defendant resides' were substituted for 'of
which the defendant is an inhabitant'" because the "Words 'inhabitant' and 'resident,' as
respects venue, are synonymous" [we pause here to observe that this treatment, and
the expressed reason for it, seems to negative any intention to make corporations