Course ResourceDualplex 360
[…] Courts uniformly hold that assumption of risk is a defense for
sellers against a claim of breach of warranty, while there is a
split of authority over whether comparative and contributory
negligence are defenses. However, the courts' use of this
terminology is often conflicting and confusing. The ultimate
question is really one of causation: was the seller's breach of
the warranty the cause of the plaintiff's damages?
30. The UCC is not markedly helpful in clearing away the confusion
caused by years of discussion of assumption of risk and
contributory negligence. Section 2-715(2)(b) of the UCC says
that among the forms of consequential damage for which
recovery can be sought is "injury to person or
property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty"
(emphasis added). But "proximately" is a troublesome word.
Indeed, ultimately it is a circular word: it means nothing more
than that the defendant must have been a direct enough cause of
the damages that the courts will impose liability. Comment 5 to
this section says: