1. School Choice and State Constitutions
[…] has the primary effect of effectuating
those purposes, and involves no more
government entanglement with religion
than many other state tax laws. The
program is constitutional under both
Illinois’ Blaine Amendment and the
federal Establishment Clause. Illinois
courts interpret the state Blaine
Amendment consistently with federal
Establishment Clause case law.
continued from previous page
37. Compelled Support Clause
“[A]nd no person shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support, any place of
worship, or to maintain any ministry, against his consent.” Indiana Const. Art.
1, § 4.
Blaine Amendment
“No money shall be drawn from the treasury, for the benefit of any religious or
theological institution.” Indiana Const. Art. 1, § 6.
Education Article
“[I]t shall be the duty of the General Assembly to encourage, by all suitable
means, moral, intellectual, scientific, and agricultural improvement; and
to provide, by law, for a general and uniform system of Common Schools,
wherein tuition shall be without charge, and equally open to all.” Indiana
Const. Art. 8, § 1.
Indiana
RELEVANT CASE LAW
Embry v. O’Bannon, 798 N.E.2d 157, 166-
167 (Ind. 2003)
The Indiana Supreme Court upheld
dual-enrollment programs that allow
private school students to also enroll
in public schools and to receive
publicly provided services in their