SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] What came to be known as
the Bill of Rights—the first 10 amendments to the
Constitution—was added after the
original Constitution was drafted and approved.
In contrast, the Texas Constitution puts its Bill of Rights up
front as Article 1, well
before any discussion of the legislature, the executive, or the
courts. From the begin-
ning, the purpose of the Texas Constitution was not simply to
create a set of institu-
tions that could wield political power. It was to limit the way
political power is used
and to prevent it from being abused.
Section 1 of the Bill of Rights proclaims that “Texas is a free
and independent
State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States, and
the maintenance of
our free institutions and the perpetuity of the Union depend
upon the preservation
of local self­government, unimpaired to all the States.” On the
face of it, this proc-
lamation would seem to be relatively noncontroversial, as it
appears to accept the
Constitution of the United States and the perpetuity of the
Union. Put into proper
historical context, however, it meant something very different.
The Constitution of