SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 4. TEXAS CONSTITUTION  Provisions of the Texas Constitution reflect the desire to separate church and state  Authors of the 1845 state constitution included the compelled purpose provision in Article I-6- “No man shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, or maintain any ministry against his consent.”  Section 6 also states, “No preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of worship.”  Article I-7 states “No money shall be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theological or religious seminary; nor shall property belonging to the State be appropriated for any such purposes.”