2. LEGAL FRAMEWORK
[…] impair the practice of one’s religious beliefs
The law or practice must not involve excessive entanglement
between state and church (this guideline is most often
related to state efforts to aid religiously affiliated private
schools)
4. TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Provisions of the Texas Constitution reflect the desire to
separate church and state
Authors of the 1845 state constitution included the compelled
purpose provision in Article I-6- “No man shall be compelled to
attend, erect, or support any place of worship, or maintain any
ministry against his consent.”
Section 6 also states, “No preference shall ever be given by law
to any religious society or mode of worship.”
Article I-7 states “No money shall be appropriated, or drawn from
the Treasury for the benefit of any sect, or religious society,
theological or religious seminary; nor shall property belonging to
the State be appropriated for any such purposes.”
5. FREE EXERCISE OF RELIGION