SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] their face are false and defamatory, such as the employee is a thief (or has
engaged in other criminal conduct), has a loathsome disease, has an immoral
character among others. It is unnecessary for an employee who establishes a
per se form of defamation to prove damages.
Third, if according to the above, you find that the employer is abusing its qualified
privilege and/or otherwise acting outside of its protection, Virginia has a statute that
prevents employers from interfering with an employee's attempt to secure employment.
Virginia Code § 40.1-27 Preventing employment by others of former employee,
provides:
No person doing business in the Commonwealth, or any agent or attorney
of such person after having discharged any employee from the service of
such person or after any employee shall have voluntarily left the service of
such person shall willfully and maliciously prevent or attempt to prevent by
word or writing, directly or indirectly, such discharged employee or such
employee who has voluntarily left from obtaining employment with any other
person. For violation of this section the offender shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor and shall, on conviction thereof, be fined not less than $100 nor
more than $500. But this section shall not be construed as prohibiting any
person from giving on application for any other person a truthful statement
concerning the character, industry and ability of such person who has
voluntarily left.
This provision can be useful to you in preventing false information from being
disseminated about you in addition to maintaining a successful defamation claim.

More Related Content

Viewers also liked