SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] However, on April 2, 2004, the Family Court
issued an order directing Hilton to remove Janis as an Alternate Payee and "replace
her" with Judy. Janis's ER at 58-61. Because the QDRO was served on the Hilton
Plan, Hilton simply followed the court's instruction.
Hilton recognizes that IATSE and Janis believe the April 2, 2004 QDRO
was not valid. Janis argues that the QDRO exception was enacted to protect only
an ex-spouse. See Janis's Opening Brief at 22-24 Based on this reasoning, Janis
contends that since Judy is not an ex-spouse, rather a widow, the QDRO provisions
of § 1056 have no application to Judy. Id.. However, Janis' interpretation of §
1056 is inaccurate. In fact, § 1056(d)(3)(K) provides that an alternative payee
under a QDRO means "any spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a
participant who is recognized by a domestic relations order as having a right to
receive all, or a portion of, the benefits payable under a plan with respect to such
participant." Judy is the surviving spouse of Lupe. As § 1056 clearly indicates
228817_1.DOC 11248.2 19--
"any spouse" can be named an alternative payee under a valid QDRO. In this case
a valid QDRO was entered, whereby it named Judy, Lupe's surviving spouse, as
the named beneficiary.