SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] However, both IASTE and Janis fail to recognize the thorough, persuasive
discussion and analysis in Torres v. Torres, 417, 60 P.3d 798, 818, 100 Hawaii 397
(2003), which the Nevada Supreme Court correctly analyzed and on which it based
its decision. In Torres, the court concluded that nothing in the structure of ERISA
supports the claim that survivor benefits "vest" at the participant's retirement.
Torres, 60 P.3d at 818, 100 Hawaii at 417. Rather, state courts have jurisdiction
under ERISA to divide martial interests in employee benefit plans in dissolution
actions. In fact, 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(A) provides that a "pension plan shall
provide for the payment of benefits in accordance with the applicable requirements
of any qualified domestic relations orders." As outlined above, the Family Court
228817_1.DOC 11248.2 20--
determined that Lupe's Hilton Plan is separate property. Thereafter, the Family
Court entered a valid QDt•O.
Moreover, Tise specifically held that "there is no conceptual reason why a