SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] the weighing of increases in energy consumption
required to control conventional pollutants – into an
object of regulation, a regulated first-party cost, one
that opens the factory door or the farm gate to unlim-
ited regulator access.
24
7 & 8. BACT – Case-by-Case Requirement and
Local Hearing Requirement. In the language quoted
above, the BACT definition incorporates the statute’s
requirement of case-by-case analysis, hearing, and
decision. A companion of the BACT-definition case-by-
case requirement is the PSD public hearing require-
ment, found in 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(2), requiring as a
pre-condition of a permit that “a public hearing has
been held with opportunity for interested persons
including representatives of the Administrator to
appear and submit written or oral presentations on
the air quality impact of such source, alternatives
thereto, control technology requirements, and other
appropriate considerations.” See also, 42 U.S.C
§ 7475(e)(3)(C). Commenting on changes to the pro-
gram worked by the 1977 amendments, in Alabama
Power v. Costle, 636 F. 2d 323, 350 (D.C. Cir. 1979),
the court emphasized these changes: “case-by-case
determination of BACT rather than automatic appli-