SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 41. 24 7 & 8. BACT – Case-by-Case Requirement and Local Hearing Requirement. In the language quoted above, the BACT definition incorporates the statute’s requirement of case-by-case analysis, hearing, and decision. A companion of the BACT-definition case-by- case requirement is the PSD public hearing require- ment, found in 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(2), requiring as a pre-condition of a permit that “a public hearing has been held with opportunity for interested persons including representatives of the Administrator to appear and submit written or oral presentations on the air quality impact of such source, alternatives thereto, control technology requirements, and other appropriate considerations.” See also, 42 U.S.C § 7475(e)(3)(C). Commenting on changes to the pro- gram worked by the 1977 amendments, in Alabama Power v.