SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] injury occasioned to another by his or her want of ordinary care or skill in the management of
his or her property or person, except so far as the latter has, willfully or by want of ordinary
care, brought the injury upon himself or herself”. Whereas Jefferson’s actions of deceit in
communicating with Carl Pane in their phone conversation of 29 October to her complicity in the
aiding of her son after the shooting creating accomplice liability through nondisclosure as
established in Cal. Health & Safety §102850(f)which states, “A physician and surgeon, physician
assistant, funeral director, or other person shall immediately notify the coroner when he or she
has knowledge of a death that occurred or has charge of a body in which death occurred Under
circumstances as to afford a reasonable ground to suspect that the death was caused by the
criminal act of another”. The duty owed by Jefferson is also identified in Cal. Evid. §669(a)(1)
in that The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if he violated a statute, ordinance,
or regulation of a public entity, which Jefferson did in fact through her deceit and complicity
commit.