SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Intent
In as much as Jefferson created accomplice liability under complicity as defined in Cal.
Penal §32, which states, “Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors,
conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or
escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has
committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an
accessory to such felony”, and further defined in CALCRIM No. 440 Aiding and Abetting, along
with her violation of Cal. Evid. §668, which states, “An unlawful intent is presumed from the
doing of an unlawful act. This presumption is inapplicable in a criminal action to establish the
specific intent of the defendant where specific intent is an element of the crime charged”, which
directly points to her earlier stated violations of statute which she willingly performed on behalf
of her son whom she knew to have committed a criminal act, would support intent. As to
certainty, as a mother and alleged reasonable person, Jefferson must have had a substantial