SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] other family members in the time before notifying the police is surely outrageous under any
application of the reasonable person standard. The fact that her complicities and reckless
disregard for statutory authority as well as the best interests of the parents and family of
decedent, enabled the delay which caused the extreme decomposition of the decedent’s body
should also be held as outrageous conduct.
Intent
In as much as Jefferson created accomplice liability under complicity as defined in Cal.
Penal §32, which states, “Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors,
conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or
escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has
committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an
accessory to such felony”, and further defined in CALCRIM No. 440 Aiding and Abetting, along
with her violation of Cal. Evid. §668, which states, “An unlawful intent is presumed from the
doing of an unlawful act. This presumption is inapplicable in a criminal action to establish the