SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] provided by the opinions set forth in Moradi v. Fireman’s Fund Insurance Companies, (1988) 46
Cal. 3d 287 infra., where the field of possible parties was held to be smaller and not allow third
parties such as insurance companies be held liable for non-action, and Christensen v. Superior
Court, (1991) 54 Cal.3d 868 infra., which limited the parties to those close family members,
parties covered under Cal. Health& Safety §7100 and those with an intimate knowledge of the
act.
Breach of Duty
Jefferson clearly breached the duty here as identified in Cal. Evid. §669(a)(1)supra., and
as defined under Cal. Gov’t. §27491.1 infra., which states, “In all cases in which a person has
died under circumstances that afford a reasonable ground to suspect that the person's death has
been occasioned by the act of another by criminal means, the coroner, upon determining that
those reasonable grounds exist, shall immediately notify the law enforcement agency having
jurisdiction over the criminal investigation”. Also, breaches to Cal. Health & Safety §102850(f)
supra.
Injury to Plaintiff
In addition to the normal grief a parent suffers upon the loss of a child, the Davidsons
also experienced the trauma of not being able to view the body caused by the extreme level of