SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] If one of the surviving competent parents is absent, the remaining competent parent shall be vested with the rights and duties of this section after reasonable efforts have been unsuccessful in locating the absent surviving competent parent”. Also a duty to the Davidsons was clearly owed via Cal. Evid. §669(a)(4) which states, “The
  • 7. failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted”. However, it should be noted that the class of litigants bearing standing being interpreted as quite broad in scope should not be reflected herein as the parents as well as the grandparents of the victim were quite possibly the only parties who showed outward signs of physical and emotional