1. Federal Acquisition Regulation Applied
[…] par-
ties.” With the limitations previously mentioned, these
regulations
give the project contracting officer the capability to execute the
first
three dispute resolution methods used by ConsensusDOCS 300:
direct discussions, mitigation, and mediation.
However, there are strict limits on the final method of binding
arbitration. Binding arbitration authority is specifically limited
by 33.214g to the guidelines of individual agencies, so its use is
34. determined by the specific agency. This limitation comes from
the Administrative Dispute Resolution Act, which states in
section 575(c):
“Prior to using binding arbitration under this subchapter, the
head of an agency, in consultation with the Attorney General
and after taking into account the factors in section 572(b),
shall issue guidance on the appropriate use of binding arbi -
tration and when an officer or employee of the agency has
authority to settle an issue in controversy through binding
arbitration.”
The Department of the Navy is one such agency that has
published
instructions for use of binding arbitration (Secretary of the
Navy
2007). This document has strict instructions and limitations on
the
implementation of binding arbitration. The instructions and
limita-