SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] is greater that the time spent on parole or mandatory supervision, he may not
receive credit for that “street time.” On the other hand, if the “remaining portion”
of his sentence is less than the time spent on parole or mandatory supervision, that
inmate will receive credit of all of his “street time.” Id. As [we stated before] the
wording in §508.283(c) is [vague] and is subject to different interpretations. Id,
citing Ex parte Spann 132 S.W. 3d 390, 392 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). [T]he
wording concerning the third class of offenders [listed in § 508.283(c)] is
confusing. Id. The statue reads as follows:
If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person, other than
a person described by § 508.149(a), is revoked the person may be required to serve
the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. For a
person, who on the date of issuance of a warrant or summons initiating the
revocation process, is subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which is
greater than the amount of time from the date of the person’s release to the date of
issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without
credit for the time from the date of the person’s release to the date of revocation.
Page 2 of 3
For a person, who on the date of issuance of the warrant or summons is subject to a
sentence the remaining portion of which is less than the amount of time from the
person’s release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining
portion is to be served without credit for an amount of time equal to the remaining
portion of the sentence on the date of issuance of the warrant or citation. Id.
However, not all inmates are eligible for street-time credit. Id. Under
§508.283(c), only an inmate “other than a person described by §508.149(a)”
qualifies. Id. [This] section sets out a list of specific offenses for which an inmate
is ineligible for release on mandatory supervision. Id. Included in this list is
offender R’s previous offense of Tex. Penal Code § 22.021 (West 2006) of
Aggravated Sexual Abuse in the 1st
degree.