Kamaxoptic product guide v2 03 2012

966 views

Published on

Kamaxoptic Product Guide

Published in: Business, Technology
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
966
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
4
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
9
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Kamaxoptic product guide v2 03 2012

  1. 1. Known for quality, fast delivery, and comprehensive after-sales serviceKamaxoptic supplies a wide range of fully compliant solutions. Weguarantee your supply chain requirements from connectors, attenuatorsand adapters, with our own plastic parts injection plant and metal partsproduction, to PLCS, FBT, and WDM. Group production also includestransceiver modules and media conversion.Our European partner, Kamaxoptic Europe, is a dedicated sales andtechnical support team put together with the aim of making our productsand services the cornerstone to your operational and business successhere in Europe.Contact us to see how we can help you today.
  2. 2. In business since 2001 KamaxOptic Communication Co., Ltd., KOC, hasmore than 10-years experience in fiber optic communication. We serveglobal customers with high quality products and high efficency service.KOC is your partner for your fiber optic network projects.We boast massive production capacity and fully ISO-certified processesto guarantee the shortest lead times and the ability to meet your clientsrequirememts.Our logistics team is ready to help you reduce your transport costs andget your goods to where you need them as speedily as possible. In this issue KOC MPO Solution 3 MPO Rack Mount Panel 3 MPO Cassettes 3 MPO Termination 3 KOC FTTx Solution 4 FTTx - Fiber Management 5 Fiber Distribution Frame 5 Fiber Interconnect Carbinet 5 Fiber Distribution Box 5 Indoor Fiber Terminal Box 6 Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Terminal Box 6 User Terminal Box 7 Rack Mount Patch Panel 7 Cable Management Accessories 7 FTTx - Passive Components 8 FTTH Drop Cable Termination 10 Mechanical Splice 10 Contact us 10 Europe 10 China 104F, Block 3, Unibuilt Technology Industrial Park, Huarong Road, Dalang, Bao’an District, 518109 Shenzhen, Chinawww.koc.com.cn www.kamaxoptics.com Tel. +86-755 3367 3808 Fax. +86-755 3367 3791 sales@koc.com.cn sales@kamaxoptics.com
  3. 3. Product Guide v. 03/12_02 Page 3 of 10 KOC MPO Solution KOC MPO solution is designed for high-density fiber connections and high-speed data center cabling. We provide an economic highly reliable solution for your fiber network systems. MPO Rack Mount Panel KPZ series rack mount MPO patch panels are designed for high-density fiber distribution networks and high-speed data center. They are 19” shelf mounted and their modular design eases operation and and mantenance. • Easy to instal and operatate • 19” standard structure • Sliding drawer design • Max capacity 72 fibers for 1U, 288 fibers for 4U • OM3 fiber for 10G gigabit networkKOC MPO Solution MPO Cassettes MPC series MPO cassettes are standard modular units forthe KPZ MPO patch panel. The cassettes can be easy installed and replaced. This ensures highly efficient maintenance for high-density fiber systems. • Max capacity 24 fibers in 1 cassette • Single mode and multimode available • OM3 fiber for 10G gigabit network • 1pc MPO connector for 12 fibers, 2pcs MPO connector for 24 fibers MPO Termination MPO trunk cable termination provides a multi-fiber connectivity solution for high-density fiber networkss, especially for WDM systems and 10G/40G/100G data center networks. KOC’s high precision polishing procedure ensures excellent performance. • SM and MM available • APC 8 degree polishing for SM • Standard IL<0.75dB, low loss type IL<0.3dB • IEC standard compliance • MPO-MPO, MPO fanout assemblies available Calle Purisima 6, Bajo, 46183 La Eliana, Valencia, Spain www.kamaxeurope.com info@kamaxeurope.com Tel. Europe +34 963 146 471 4F, Block 3, Unibuilt Technology Industrial Park, Huarong Road, Dalang, Bao’an District, 518109 Shenzhen, China www.kamaxoptics.com Tel. China +86-755 3367 3808 sales@kamaxoptics.com
  4. 4. Product Guide v. 03/12_02 Page 4 of 10 KOC FTTx Solution Head-end Central Office PLCS unit PLCS panel FTTB - Fiber to the building Stairway ODF Outdoor/Indoor distribution cabinet Outdoor Cable Distribution Center ODF Terminal box Splitter-type enclosure Splice enclosure FTTB - Fiber to the Community FTTD - Fiber to the desktop FTTH - Fiber to the Home Distribution ODF FTTH drop cable FIC Connector or mechanical splice Fiber Socket Indoor /outdoor distribution box Stairway splitting ODF Stairway ODF Terminal box FTTx Products 1. Fiber Management Fiber Distribution FrameKOC FTTx Solution Fiber Interconnect Carbinet Fiber Distribution Box Indoor Fiber Terminal Box Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Terminal Box User Terminal Box Fiber Splice Enclosure Rack Mount Patch panel Cable Management Accessories 2. Passive Components Fiber Optic Patch Cord Fiber Optic Adapter Fiber Optic Attenuator Fiber Optic Splitter Wavelenth Devision Multiplex (WDM) FTTH Drop Cable FIC Connector FTTH Drop Cable Termination Mechanical Splice Calle Purisima 6, Bajo, 46183 La Eliana, Valencia, Spain www.kamaxeurope.com info@kamaxeurope.com Tel. Europe +34 963 146 471 4F, Block 3, Unibuilt Technology Industrial Park, Huarong Road, Dalang, Bao’an District, 518109 Shenzhen, China www.kamaxoptics.com Tel. China +86-755 3367 3808 sales@kamaxoptics.com
  5. 5. Product Guide v. 03/12_02Page 5 of 10FTTx - Fiber ManagementFiber Distribution Frame KOFDS-FDF series of Fiber Distribution Frames, designed for Central Data Office or the building MDF room, provides high-density fiber management and distribution. Its modu- lar design ensures your fiber system’s ease of maintenance and efficient management. • Indoor cable distribution • Fiber entry via top or bottom available • High-density and modular design • Max. capacity up to 792 fibers • No tools are needed during operation • Safety design in grounding and security door • CustomizableFiber Interconnect Carbinet KOFDS-FIC series Fiber Interconnect Cabinets, for outdoor and indoor applications such as street distribution cabinet and building main distribution room. It provides fiber fusion splice, cross connect, optical signal split, fiber storage and management. • Outdoor and indoor application • Anti-corrosive and water-proof • Easily and safely fiber distribution management • Max capacity up to 288 fibers • Modular design for easy to upgrade. • CustomizableFiber Distribution Box KWMSB-D series Fiber Distribution Box of wall-mounted distribution unit are used in the building to distribute the fibers to each signal point for each floor. • Indoor application • Fiber splice, optical splitter, cable storage • Max capacity up to 72 fibers • CustomizableCalle Purisima 6, Bajo, 46183 La Eliana, Valencia, Spain www.kamaxeurope.com info@kamaxeurope.com Tel. Europe +34 963 146 4714F, Block 3, Unibuilt Technology Industrial Park, Huarong Road, Dalang, Bao’an District, 518109 Shenzhen, Chinawww.kamaxoptics.com Tel. China +86-755 3367 3808 sales@kamaxoptics.com
  6. 6. Product Guide v. 03/12_02Page 6 of 10Indoor Fiber Terminal Box KWMSB-A/L series Indoor Fiber Terminal Boxes are wall-mounted small size distribution units The boxes have two cable entries. Fibers are spliced inside and distribute to the optical signal point. The interface can be adapters or pigtails. • Indoor applications • Capacity 8 - 48 fibers • Output SC/FC/ST/LC connector available • Splitter type is available, up to 2x32ch PLC splitter • CustomizableIndoor/Outdoor Fiber Terminal Box Indoor/Outdoor Fiber Terminal Boxes are environmentally sealed enclosures to distribute fibers for FTTx networks. They can be mounted on the wall or pole, for fiber fusion connect, termination, splitter and management. • Outdoor and indoor applications • High quality engineering plastic construction • IP55 for outdoor environment • Available for cut and uncut cable • With and without adapters • Slim 24FO MDU box • Max splicing capacity up to 72 fibers • Max loading PLC splitter up to 2x16chCalle Purisima 6, Bajo, 46183 La Eliana, Valencia, Spain www.kamaxeurope.com info@kamaxeurope.com Tel. Europe +34 963 146 4714F, Block 3, Unibuilt Technology Industrial Park, Huarong Road, Dalang, Bao’an District, 518109 Shenzhen, Chinawww.kamaxoptics.com Tel. China +86-755 3367 3808 sales@kamaxoptics.com
  7. 7. Product Guide v. 03/12_02Page 7 of 10User Terminal Box FSC series User Terminal Boxes are widely used in fiber to the home, fiber to the office and fiber to the desktop. KOC’s last meter fiber terminal units provide different options for customer fiber access solutions. • Indoor wall mounted • FIC connector, fusion splice, splitter solutions • Compact Structure • Last meter fiber termination unit • Capacity 1- 4 fibersRack Mount Patch Panel KOC Rack Mount Patch Panels are modular optic fiber distribution units for standard 19” ODF and rack shelf. • PLC splitter type panel, up to 2x64 in 1U • Splice type panel, up to 96 fibers in 1U • Fixed and drawer type available • Front panel can be adapter type, cassette type, blind type. • Up to 4U • CustomizableCable Management Accessories Cable management accessories are help to fiber distribution manage. • Splice tray (12 fibers, 24 fibers) • 60mm and 40mm heatshrink protection sleeve • Fiber bend radius limiter • Other toolsCalle Purisima 6, Bajo, 46183 La Eliana, Valencia, Spain www.kamaxeurope.com info@kamaxeurope.com Tel. Europe +34 963 146 4714F, Block 3, Unibuilt Technology Industrial Park, Huarong Road, Dalang, Bao’an District, 518109 Shenzhen, Chinawww.kamaxoptics.com Tel. China +86-755 3367 3808 sales@kamaxoptics.com
  8. 8. Product Guide v. 03/12_02Page 8 of 10FTTx - Passive ComponentsFiber Optic Patch Cord From simple pigtail or patchcord assemblies to larger multi-core projects with pulling protection, Kamaxoptic is the specialist in this sector. Capacity is 20k terminations / day and quality is excellent and consistent. All terminations supplied and a wide range of cables available. • Low insertion loss and back reflection loss • Good exchangeability • Good Durability • High temperature stability • Standard: Telcordia GR-326-COREFiber Optic Adapter All our adapters are manufactured with high-quality sleeves and are available in bulkhead, male-female and also hybrid versions. Metal and plastic housings where suitable and UL94-V0 flame retardent also supplied if required. Bare fiber adapter available. • Low insertion loss and back reflection loss • High precision alignment • Compact design • With/without flange • Shuttered SC • Choice of housing material and sleeve material • Telcordia, ANSI, TIA/EIA, NTT and JIS complianceFiber Optic Attenuator Wherever you need precise contol over signal dB Kamaxoptic adapters are the perfect choice. Available in plug-in, inline fixed and VOA models in all standard types, these precision connectivity solutions provide attenuation in 1dB increments. • Bellcore Compliant • Durability (well over 100mw) • Wavelength Independent (DWDM) • Simple and Reliable StructureCalle Purisima 6, Bajo, 46183 La Eliana, Valencia, Spain www.kamaxeurope.com info@kamaxeurope.com Tel. Europe +34 963 146 4714F, Block 3, Unibuilt Technology Industrial Park, Huarong Road, Dalang, Bao’an District, 518109 Shenzhen, Chinawww.kamaxoptics.com Tel. China +86-755 3367 3808 sales@kamaxoptics.com
  9. 9. Product Guide v. 03/12_02Page 9 of 10Fiber Optic PLC Splitter Our single-mode Planar Light wave Circuit Splitter (PLCS) brings together unique quartz glass waveguides and precision pigtail alignment processes in a miniature package. Providing a low-cost light distribution solution with small form factor and high reliability our PLCS boast high performance over a wide wavelength. • Low-cost solution with small form factor • High reliability • High performance in terms of low insertion loss, low PDL, high return loss • Excellent uniformity • 1260nm to 1650nm. • Available in 1:n and 2:n, up to 2:64Wavelength Division Multiplex (WDM) KOC supplies a flexiable option in passive WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplex ) product. CWDM and FWDM are filter type which provides excellent wavelength management performance. fusion type FBT WDM which is an economic solution for PON/CATV/Broadband fiber system. • Low insertion loss, high return loss, low PDL • High isolation • ITU-T wavelength window • 2ch, 4ch, 8ch, 16ch wavelength channel avaliable • Available with various package configurationsFTTH Drop Cable FIC Connector FTTH Drop Cable FIC Connector (Field Installable Connector) is specially for single fiber FTTH drop cable termination at cabling location. It provides efficient termination and high reliability connection make your last meters optic cable termination easily. • SC type available • Field installable, cost effective, user friendly • About 2 mins to finish per termination • IL<0.5dB, reliable durable and superior optical performance • Factory pre-polished, no electricity requiredCalle Purisima 6, Bajo, 46183 La Eliana, Valencia, Spain www.kamaxeurope.com info@kamaxeurope.com Tel. Europe +34 963 146 4714F, Block 3, Unibuilt Technology Industrial Park, Huarong Road, Dalang, Bao’an District, 518109 Shenzhen, Chinawww.kamaxoptics.com Tel. China +86-755 3367 3808 sales@kamaxoptics.com
  10. 10. Product Guide v. 03/12_02Page 10 of 10FTTH Drop Cable Termination The connector was designed and tested to conform the requirements of IEC 61754-4 and others international standard. It is especially for FTTH drop cable termination at the customer factory. It provides a high performance connection for FTTH cabling. • SC type available • Assembly procedure same as standard SC • Customer factory termination and polishing • Can be supplied as connector kits or patch cord, pigtailMechanical Splice Mechanical splice quick and easy fiber splice in the field. It employs the mature V-groove technology, can be widely applicable for different optical cable, optical fiber splicing in Fiber distribution units, as well as the splicing of the optical drop cables with the pigtails in multimedia boxes, but also applicable for repairing any damaged lines to realize firm and reliable splicing in optical fibers. • Precision metallic alloy components with co-axial self centering, excellent and durable optical property. • Axially firm fitting of optical fibers, reducing any performance degradation due to loss in the matching gel • Uninterrupted fitting and connecting technology, hence signals are free of impact from external force • High success rate and easiness in installation. • Typical IL<0.2dBContact usEurope ChinaKamaxEurope KamaxOptic Communication Co., Ltd.Calle Purísima 6 Bajo, 4F, Block 3, Unibuilt Technology Industrial Park46183 L’Eliana, Dalang,Valencia Bao’an 518109,Spain Shenzhen,Tel: +34 963 146 471 ChinaE-mail: info@kamaxeurope.com Tel: +86 0755 33673808www.kamaxeurope.com E-mail: sales@koc.com.cn www.koc.com.cnCalle Purisima 6, Bajo, 46183 La Eliana, Valencia, Spain www.kamaxeurope.com info@kamaxeurope.com Tel. Europe +34 963 146 4714F, Block 3, Unibuilt Technology Industrial Park, Huarong Road, Dalang, Bao’an District, 518109 Shenzhen, Chinawww.kamaxoptics.com Tel. China +86-755 3367 3808 sales@kamaxoptics.com

×