FULL ENJOY Call Girls In Majnu Ka Tilla, Delhi Contact Us 8377877756
[…] crops, agricultural commodities, or livestock as part of the
pesticide and thus needing an FFDCA food additive regulation
or tolerance exemption.
FIFRA 2(u): “The term “pesticide” means any substance
or mixture of substances . . . “
6
7. FDA Regulation of Adjuvants
• FDA officially has the authority to establish direct
food additive regulations for “adjuvants for
pesticide use dilutions” (21 CFR 172.710) or
“adjuvants for pesticide chemicals” (21 CFR
182.99).
• Ten direct food additive regulations for
surfactants and related adjuvants for pesticide
use dilutions are published in 21 CFR 172.710.
The remainder are covered under 21 CFR 182.99.
7
8. 21 CFR 182.99
The vast majority of adjuvant food additive
regulations are addressed by FDA under 21 CFR
182.99, which states:
“Adjuvants, identified and used in accordance with
40 CFR 180.910 and 180.920, which are added to
pesticide use dilutions by a grower or applicator
prior to application to the raw agricultural
commodity, are exempt from the requirement of
tolerances under section 409 of the FFDCA.”
8
9. EPA sets tolerance exemptions under
40 CFR 180.910 and 180.920
Thus, though FDA officially has the responsibility
for setting food additive regulations for
adjuvants that are sold separately from a
pesticide product, that responsibility has, in
effect, been delegated to EPA.
9