SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] including the holding of the in camera hearing at a place other than the courthouse if 
deemed necessary to guarantee the informant’s anonymity.”80 
75 See People v. Aguilera (1976) 61 Cal.App.3d 863, 868 [the procedure “allows the prosecutor to produce the 
informant in camera so that the court can determine just what the informant knows”]; People v. Reel (1979) 
100 Cal.App.3d 415, 420 [“The in camera hearing is a highly advantageous procedure providing an expanded 
evidentiary base for the trial court’s determination.”]; Evidence Code § 915(b) [“If the judge determines that 
the information is privileged, neither the judge nor an other person may ever disclose, without the consent of 
a person authorized to permit disclosure, what was disclosed in the course of the proceedings in chambers.”]. 
76 U.S. v. Spires (9th Cir. 1993) 3 F.3d 1234, 1238. 
77 See People v. Aguilera (1976) 61 Cal.App.3d 863, 868 [the in camera procedure “is highly advantageous 
and provides a method of eliminating the ‘guessing game’ qualities which often attend these 
determinations.”]; People v.