SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] to maintain the Government’s channels of communication by shielding the identity of an informer from those 
who would have cause to resent his conduct.”]; People v. Lee (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 830, 835 [“Informants 
may be hesitant to cooperate if they believe they will be exposed to the danger of physical reprisals”]; People 
v. Hobbs (1994) 7 Cal.4th 948, 958 [“A citizen who knows [his identity could be revealed] may be loathe to 
cooperate . . . because he would justifiably believe himself to be in danger of physical violence from those 
upon whom he had informed”]; Evid. Code § 1041(a)(2) [“Disclosure of the identity of the informer is 
against the public interest”]. 
11 People v. Pacheco (1972) 27 Cal.App.3d 70, 81. 
12 Evidence Code § 1041. ALSO SEE People v. Hobbs (1994) 7 Cal.4th 948, 960 [“The common law privilege to 
refuse disclosure of the identity of a confidential informant has been codified in Evidence Code section 
1041”]; People v.