Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
Do you have EHR Technology that meets the new Certified  EHR Technology definition for Meaningful Use Stage 2?
Do you have EHR Technology that meets the new Certified  EHR Technology definition for Meaningful Use Stage 2?
Do you have EHR Technology that meets the new Certified  EHR Technology definition for Meaningful Use Stage 2?
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

Do you have EHR Technology that meets the new Certified EHR Technology definition for Meaningful Use Stage 2?

2,625

Published on

Published in: Health & Medicine
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
2,625
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
7
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
12
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Do you have EHR Technology that meets the new Certified EHR Technology definition for Meaningful Use Stage 2? START HERE Do you have a 2014 Edition Complete EHR for the Yes Yes Ambulatory (EPs) or Inpatient (EHs/CAHs) Setting? Is your EHR technology certified to the No following certification criteria to support the MU2 EP Core Objectives you seek to Yes achieve and for which you cannot meet a Yes Is your EHR technology certified to the Yes Do you have EHR technology MU exclusion? § 170.314: following certification criteria to support the that has been: (a)(2) – DD/DA (b)(4) – ClinInfoRec MU2 EP Menu Objectives you seek to meet?  Certified to ≥ 9 CQMs (a)(4) – Vitals (b)(5) – Incorp Lab § 170.314:  ≥ 6 from CMS’ recommended (a)(10) – RxFormulary (e)(1) – VDTx3 (a)(9) – eNotes (f)(3) – Syn Surv core set (a)(11) – Smoking (e)(2) – Clinical Sum (a)(12) – Image Ax (f)(4) – Cancer Tx  Address ≥ 3 domains from the (a)(14) – Pt List (e)(3) – Secure Msg (a)(13) – Fam Hx (f)(5) – Cancer Info set selected by CMS for EPs? (a)(15) – Pt Edu (f)(1) – Immz Info (b)(3) – eRx (f)(2) – Immz Tx Yes Is your EHR technology certified to the No No No following certification criteria required to meet the Base EHR definition? § 170.314: EP (a)(1),(3)&(5-8) – CPOE/Demogfrx/ProbList/ No MedList/MedAllergyList/CDS (b)(1),(2)&(7) – TOC/Data Port (c)(1)-(3) – CQMS (d)(1)-(8) – P&S No No No Yes Is your EHR technology certified to the Do you have EHR technology following certification criteria to support Is your EHR technology certified to the that has been: the MU2 EH/CAH Core Objectives you seek following certification criteria to support the to achieve and for which you cannot meet MU2 EH/CAH Menu Objectives you seek to  Certified to ≥ 16 CQMs from CMS’ selected set for EH/CAHs a MU exclusion? § 170.314: meet? § 170.314:  Address ≥ 3 domains from the (a)(2) – DD/DA (b)(5) – Incorp Lab (a)(9) – eNotes (a)(17) – AD set selected by CMS for Yes (a)(4) – Vitals (e)(1) – VDTx3 Yes (a)(10) – RxFormulary (b)(3) – eRx Yes EH/CAHs? (a)(11) – Smoking (f)(1) – Immz Info (a)(12) – Image Az (b)(6) – EH LabAmb (a)(14) – Pt List (f)(2) – Immz Tx (a)(13) – Fam Hx (a)(15) – Pt Edu (f)(3) – Syn Surv (a)(16) – eMAR (f)(4) – ELR (b)(4) – ClinInfoRecNote: To meet the CEHRT definition, EHR technology will need to have been certified to: Automated numerator recording (170.314(g)(1)) or Automated measure calculation (170.314(g)(2)); Safety-enhanced design (170.314(g)(3)); and Quality management system (170.314(g)(4))
  • 2. EPs: Do you have EHR Technology that meets the new Certified EHR Technology definition for Meaningful Use Stage 2? START HERE Do you have a 2014 Yes Yes Edition Complete EHR for the Ambulatory Setting? No Is your EHR technology certified to the following certification criteria required to meet the Base EHR definition? § 170.314: (a)(1),(3)&(5-8) – CPOE/Demogfrx/ProbList/ No MedList/MedAllergyList/CDS (b)(1),(2)&(7) – TOC/Data Port (c)(1)-(3) – CQMS (d)(1)-(8) – P&S Yes No No No Is your EHR technology certified to the following certification criteria to support the MU2 EP Core Objectives you seek to achieve Do you have EHR technology and for which you cannot meet a MU Is your EHR technology certified to the that has been: exclusion? § 170.314: following certification criteria to support  Certified to ≥ 9 CQMs Yes (a)(2) – DD/DA (b)(4) – ClinInfoRec Yes the MU2 EP Menu Objectives you seek to Yes  ≥ 6 from CMS’ recommended (a)(4) – Vitals (b)(5) – Incorp Lab meet? § 170.314: (a)(10) – RxFormulary (e)(1) – VDTx3 core set (a)(9) – eNotes (f)(3) – Syn Surv  Address ≥ 3 domains from the (a)(11) – Smoking (e)(2) – Clinical Sum (a)(12) – Image Ax (f)(5) – Cancer Info (a)(14) – Pt List (e)(3) – Secure Msg set selected by CMS for EPs? (a)(13) – Fam Hx (f)(6) – Cancer Tx (a)(15) – Pt Edu (f)(1) – Immz Info (b)(3) – eRx (f)(2) – Immz TxNote: To meet the CEHRT definition, EHR technology will need to have been certified to: Automated numerator recording (170.314(g)(1)) or Automated measure calculation (170.314(g)(2)); Safety-enhanced design (170.314(g)(3)); and Quality management system (170.314(g)(4))
  • 3. EHs/CAHs: Do you have EHR Technology that meets the new Certified EHR Technology definition for Meaningful Use Stage 2? START HERE Do you have a 2014 Yes Yes Edition Complete EHR for the Inpatient Setting? No Is your EHR technology certified to the following certification criteria required to meet the Base EHR definition? § 170.314: (a)(1),(3)&(5-8) – CPOE/Demogfrx/ProbList/ No MedList/MedAllergyList/CDS (b)(1),(2)&(7) – TOC/Data Port (c)(1)-(3) – CQMS (d)(1)-(8) – P&S Yes No No No Is your EHR technology certified to the following certification criteria to support the MU2 EH/CAH Core Objectives you seek to achieve and for which you cannot meet a MU Is your EHR technology certified to the Do you have EHR technology exclusion? § 170.314: that has been: following certification criteria to support the (a)(2) – DD/DA (b)(5) – Incorp Lab  Certified to ≥ 16 CQMs from Yes (a)(4) – Vitals (e)(1) – VDTx3 Yes MU2 EH/CAH Menu Objectives you seek to Yes meet? § 170.314: CMS’ selected set for EH/CAHs (a)(11) – Smoking (f)(1) – Immz Info  Address ≥ 3 domains from the (a)(9) – eNotes (a)(17) – AD (a)(14) – Pt List (f)(2) – Immz Tx set selected by CMS for (a)(10) – RxFormulary (b)(3) – eRx (a)(15) – Pt Edu (f)(3) – Syn Surv EH/CAHs? (a)(12) – Image Az (b)(6) – EH LabAmb (a)(16) – eMAR (f)(4) – ELR (a)(13) – Fam Hx (b)(4) – ClinInfoRecNote: To meet the CEHRT definition, EHR technology will need to have been certified to: Automated numerator recording (170.314(g)(1)) or Automated measure calculation (170.314(g)(2)); Safety-enhanced design (170.314(g)(3)); and Quality management system (170.314(g)(4))

×