SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Federal law47
directs the U.S. Secretary of Education to select agencies to accredit
schools offering professional degrees. Entities aligned with the American Bar Association and
the American Medical Association currently accredit their respective schools. It was not until
195048
that the ABA formally admitted its first African-American lawyer.49
44
Jobs Are Still Scarce for New Law School Grads, June 20, 2014,
http://www.bloomberg.com/bw/articles/2014-06-20/the-employment-rate-falls-again-for-recent-law-
school-graduates [accessed 4/14/2015]
45
See, e.g., Louisiana’s law, LSA-R.S. 40:2531 which provides, inter alia: 4)(a) The police employee or
law enforcement officer being questioned, whether as a target or as a witness in an administrative
investigation, shall have the right to be represented by counsel, other representative, or both, of the police
employee or law enforcement officer's choice.
(b) The police employee or law enforcement officer shall be granted up to thirty days to secure such
representation, during which time all questioning shall be suspended
http://www.legis.la.gov/Legis/Law.aspx?d=98276 [accessed 4/14/2015]
46
See, e.g., http://www.forcescience.org/articles.html [Accessed 4/15/2014]
47
20 U .S.C.A. § 1099b Title 20. Education https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/20/1099b [accessed
4/12/2015]
48