SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • Manslaughter in the Second Degree (2 counts)
• Reckless Endangerment in the First Degree (3 counts)
• Reckless Endangerment in the Second Degree (4 counts)
• Criminal Sale of a Prescription for a Controlled Substance (180
counts)
• Scheme to Defraud in the First Degree (1 count)
• Grand Larceny in the Third Degree (2 counts)
• Offering a False Instrument for Filing in the First Degree (8
counts)
• Falsification of Business Records in the First Degree (16 counts,
reduced to 11 following motion practice)
Charges
The Trial
Part 2 - Trial
The subjective mental element
• Penal Law Section 220.65 (Criminal Sale of a
Prescription for a Controlled Substance):
– “…a person sells a prescription for a controlled
substance unlawfully when he does so other than
in good faith in the course of his professional
practice.” (emphasis added)
Manslaughter in the Second Degree
• “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second
degree when…he recklessly causes the death of
another person.” (NY Penal Law Section
125.15[1])
• “A person acts recklessly…when he is aware of