2. Learning Objectives
[…] practitioners, real estate inspectors, residential service
companies, and entities offering timeshare interests.
The policy-making body of the Texas Real Estate Commission is
a nine-member commission appointed by the governor with the
advice and consent of the senate for overlapping six-year
terms.
Six members must be active in real estate as full-time brokers
for five years immediately preceding appointment. Three
members must not be licensed by the commission and have no
financial interest in real estate, except as consumers.
23. Section 1101.155 of the Texas Real Estate
License Act, reads as follows:
RULES RELATING TO CONTRACT FORMS (a) The
commission may adopt rules in the public’s best
interest that require license holders to use contract
forms prepared by the Texas Real Estate Broker-
Lawyer Committee and adopted by the commission.
24. Rules of the Commission
§537.11. Use of Standard Contract Forms.
1) Transactions in which the licensee is functioning solely as a principal, not
as an agent;
2) Transactions in which an agency of the United States government requires
a different form to be used;
3) Transactions for which a contract form has been prepared by the property
owner or prepared by an attorney and required by the property owner;
4) Transactions for which no standard contract form has been promulgated
by the Texas Real Estate Commission, and the licensee uses a form
prepared by an attorney at law licensed in this state and approved by the
attorney for the particular kind of transaction involved or prepared by the
Texas Real Estate Broker-Lawyer Committee and made available for trial
use by licensees with the consent of the Texas Real Estate Commission.
EXCEPTIONS:
25. More Rules of the Commission
The licensee has an obligation to submit all offers
The licensee must convey all known information that will affect