Marijuana opportunity reinvestment and expungement actikarocampos
[…] III.
The Information Quality Act of 2000 provides that the
Director of the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”)
shall, “with public and Federal agency involvement,” issue
guidelines by the end of September 2001 that:
provide policy and procedural guidance to Federal
agencies for ensuring and maximizing the quality,
objectivity, utility, and integrity of information
(including statistical information) disseminated by
Federal agencies in fulfillment of the purposes and
provisions of chapter 35 of title 44, United States Code,
commonly referred to as the Paperwork Reduction Act.
44 U.S.C. § 3516 note (a). The guidelines “apply to the sharing
by Federal agencies of, and access to, information disseminated
by Federal agencies,” and require such agencies to “issue
guidelines ensuring and maximizing the quality, objectivity,
utility, and integrity of information . . . disseminated by the
agency.” Id. § 3516 note (b)(1), (2)(A). Each such Federal
agency shall, under the guidelines, “establish administrative
mechanisms allowing affected persons to seek and obtain
correction of information maintained and disseminated by the
agency that does not comply with the guidelines issued under”
the IQA. Id. § 3516 note (b)(2)(B).4
The OMB Guidelines define “dissemination” as “agency
initiated or sponsored distribution of information to the public.”5
USCA Case #09-5099 Document #1236845 Filed: 03/26/2010 Page 12 of 16
13. 13
Federal Agencies; Republication, 67 Fed.