1. Page 1 of 10
[…] severe and immediate harm, injury, or loss, if the adverse party were to learn of the
application before the relief was granted.9
B. Interlocutory Injunction
An interlocutory injunction an order is meant to preliminarily enjoin a party before
a final decision is made on the merits of the case, after due process and an evidentiary
hearing.10 The interlocutory injunction “is a ‘device to keep the parties in order to prevent
one from hurting the other whilst their respective rights are under adjudication.’"11
II. The Statute: O.C.G.A. § 9-11-65:
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-65 provides as follows:
(a) Interlocutory injunction.
(1) Notice. No interlocutory injunction shall be issued without
notice to the adverse party.
(2) Consolidation of hearing with trial on merits. Before or after the
commencement of the hearing of an application for an
interlocutory injunction, the court may order the trial of the
action on the merits to be advanced and consolidated with the
7 See Nat’l Hills Exch. V. Thompson, 319 Ga. App. 777, 778 (2013).
8 See City of Pendergrass v. Skelton, 278 Ga. App. 37, 39 (2006).
9 See Grossi Consulting, LLC v. Sterling Currency Group, LLC, 290 Ga. 386, 387 (2012) (granting