SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] health plan did not have an annual limit on medical/surgical benefits but
had a $10,000 limit on mental health benefits, the regulation lists three
methods of MHPA I compliance for the plan sponsor.102
They can: (1)
remove the limit from mental health benefits; (2) replace the $10,000
limit with a $500,000 limit on all benefits (“including medical/surgical
96. The Mental Health Parity Act of 2007 will be referred to as “MHPA II” in this Note and is
discussed in detail infra.
97. Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 § 2, 29 U.S.C. § 1001 (2000).
98. 45 C.F.R. § 146.136(b) (2007).
99. 29 U.S.C.A. § 1185a(b)(1) (2007) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring
a group health plan (or health insurance coverage offered in connection with such a plan) to provide
any mental health benefits . . .”). This subsection makes the name “Mental Health Parity Act” a
misnomer. “Parity” is defined as “the state or condition of being the same in power, value, rank,
etc.; equality.” WEBSTER’S NEW WORLD COLLEGE DICTIONARY 1047 (4th ed. 2001). The