SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] expenses incurred . . . and the annual benefit limit may be limited” in
relation to mental illness treatment.137
Illinois’ statute therefore places a
substantial limitation on mental health parity that can be exercised at the
behest of insurance providers. Illinois’ statute also includes a short list
of what psychiatric illnesses are covered,138
something also found in
Timothy’s Law,139
New Hampshire’s parity law,140
California’s parity
law,141
South Dakota’s parity law,142
and others.
131. § 23-99-506(b).
132. Compare N.Y. INS. LAW § 3221(l)(5)(D)(i) (McKinney 2008), with §§ 23-99-503(8), 23-
99-503(8) (providing exemptions for employers of fifty or less individuals).
133. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 417-E:1(I) (2006).
134. § 417-E:1(III)(a)-(i).
135. § 417-E:1(I). “[A] clinically significant or psychological syndrome or pattern that occurs
in a person and that is associated with present distress, a painful symptom or disability, impairment
in one or more important areas of functioning, or with a significantly increased risk of suffering
death, pain, disability, or an important loss of freedom.” Id.
136. Other states’ mental health parity laws choose to exclusively use DSM definitions. 215
ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. § 5/370c(b)(2) (West Supp. 2007), ARK. CODE ANN. § 23-99-503(6)
(2004). Others make no mention of DSM definitions whatsoever. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 8, §
4089b(a)(2) (2006).