SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] individual pension and benefits rights.161
Congress wanted to ensure
that: “1) employees [were] not deprived of anticipated retirement
benefits by termination of pension plans before sufficient funds [were]
accumulated”;162
2) employers were encouraged to establish pension
plans by providing favorable tax treatment for plans which complied
with ERISA requirements;163
and “3) discrimination in retirement laws
against people who were self-employed was eliminated.”164
The employee benefit plans regulated by ERISA are described
within Section 1003(a).165
These include any “benefit plan that is
established or maintained by any employer engaged in commerce or in
any industry or activity affecting commerce,”166
or “any employee
organization(s) representing employees engaged in commerce or in any
industry or activity affecting commerce.”167
The employee benefit plans
that are exempted from ERISA regulation are enumerated in Section
1003(b) and include:
(1) []governmental plans, (2) []church plans, (3) [any] plan that is
maintained solely for the purpose of complying with workmen’s