SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 27
28
Prior art exists under new 102(a) if a disclosure establishes that:
(1) “the claimed invention was patented, described in a
printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise
available to the public before the effective filing date. . .”
or
(2) “the claimed invention was described in a patent issued
under section 151, or in an application for patent published
or deemed published under section 122(b), in which the
patent or application, as the case may be, names another
inventor and was effectively filed before the effective filing
date . . .”
28
§102(a)(1)
§102(a)(2)
New 102(a) defines 2 kinds of Prior Art:
Publicly Disclosed (“PD”) Art + Patent Filing (“PF”) Art
29
Prior art exists under new 102(a) if a disclosure establishes that:
(1) “the claimed invention was patented, described in a
printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise
available to the public before the effective filing date. . .”
or
(2) “the claimed invention was described in a patent issued
under section 151, or in an application for patent published
or deemed published under section 122(b), in which the
patent or application, as the case may be, names another
inventor and was effectively filed before the effective filing
date . . .”
29
A disclosure of the claimed invention was
publicly accessible before the effective filing
date.
The claimed invention was described in a later-
published U.S./U.S. PCT patent application or patent
of another inventor, effectively filed before the
inventor’s effective filing date.
§102(a)(1)
§102(a)(2)
New 102(a) defines 2 kinds of Prior Art:
Publicly Disclosed (“PD”) Art + Patent Filing (“PF”) Art
30
Prior art exists under new 102(a) if a disclosure establishes that:
(1) “the claimed invention was patented, described in a
printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise
available to the public before the effective filing date. . .”
or
(2) “the claimed invention was described in a patent issued
under section 151, or in an application for patent published
or deemed published under section 122(b), in which the
patent or application, as the case may be, names another