SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 31. 31 31 New 102(b) defines Exceptions to Prior Art: Publicly Disclosed (PD) Art and Patent Filing (PF) Art §102(b)(1) exceptions deal only with §102(a)(1) prior art. §102(b)(2) exceptions deal only with §102(a)(2) prior art.
  • 32. 32 32 Prior PD art have two separate “Exceptions.” Prior-filed, later-publish PF art have three “Exceptions.” New 102(b) defines Exceptions to Prior Art: Publicly Disclosed (PD) Art and Patent Filing (PF) Art §102(b)(1) exceptions deal only with §102(a)(1) prior art. §102(b)(2) exceptions deal only with §102(a)(2) prior art.
  • 33. A disclosure under §102(a)(1) is excepted if: (A) “the disclosure was made by the inventor or joint inventor or by another who obtained the subject matter disclosed directly or indirectly from the inventor or a joint inventor“ or (B) “the subject matter disclosed had, before such disclosure, been publicly disclosed by the inventor or a joint inventor or another who obtained the subject matter disclosed directly or indirectly from the inventor or a joint inventor” 33 Exceptions for art that is first publicly available not more than than 1-year before “effective filing date” – §102(b)(1)(A) §102(b)(1)(B)
  • 34. A disclosure under §102(a)(1) is excepted if: (A) “the disclosure was made by the inventor or joint inventor or by another who obtained the subject matter disclosed directly or indirectly from the inventor or a joint inventor“ or (B) “the subject matter disclosed had, before such disclosure, been publicly disclosed by the inventor or a joint inventor or another who obtained the subject matter disclosed directly or indirectly from the inventor or a joint inventor” 34 Exceptions for art that is first publicly available not more than than 1-year before “effective filing date” – §102(b)(1)(A) §102(b)(1)(B) The disclosure represents the inventor’s own work – Full Year grace period.