SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 35. 35 Do you think that new 102(b)(1)(B) exception applies: 0% Only to PD art after the FTP grace start that is derived from inventor 100% To any PD art after the FTP grace start, whether derived or not Percentages reflect a non-scientific survey of the portion of the approximately 125 attendees at the October 17th live presentation in Minneapolis of these materials who voluntarily responded to each question.
  • 36. 36 §102(b)(2)(B) Exceptions for art that is earlier (not-yet-public) patent filings as of when effectively filed… An earlier patent filing under §102(a)(2) is excepted if: (A) “the subject matter disclosed was obtained directly or indirectly from the inventor or a joint inventor“ or (B) “the subject matter disclosed had, before such subject matter was effectively filed under subsection (a)(2), been publicly disclosed by the inventor or a joint inventor or another who obtained the subject matter disclosed directly or indirectly from the inventor or a joint inventor” or (C) “the subject matter disclosed and the claimed invention, not later than the effective filing date of the claimed invention, were owned by the same person or subject to an obligation of assignment to the same person.” 36 §102(b)(2)(A) §102(b)(2)(C)
  • 37. 37 §102(b)(2)(B) Exceptions for art that is earlier (not-yet-public) patent filings as of when effectively filed… An earlier patent filing under §102(a)(2) is excepted if: (A) “the subject matter disclosed was obtained directly or indirectly from the inventor or a joint inventor“ or (B) “the subject matter disclosed had, before such subject matter was effectively filed under subsection (a)(2), been publicly disclosed by the inventor or a joint inventor or another who obtained the subject matter disclosed directly or indirectly from the inventor or a joint inventor” or (C) “the subject matter disclosed and the claimed invention, not later than the effective filing date of the claimed invention, were owned by the same person or subject to an obligation of assignment to the same person.” 37 The inventor’s co-workers and research collaborators patent filings.