SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] World
Non-Public
“US” Patent
Filings That
Later Become
Public
New 102(a) defines 2 kinds of Prior Art:
Publicly Disclosed (“PD”) Art + Patent Filing (“PF”) Art
31 31
New 102(b) defines Exceptions to Prior Art:
Publicly Disclosed (PD) Art and Patent Filing (PF) Art
§102(b)(1)
exceptions
deal only
with
§102(a)(1)
prior art.
§102(b)(2)
exceptions
deal only
with
§102(a)(2)
prior art.
32 32
Prior PD art
have two
separate
“Exceptions.”
Prior-filed,
later-publish
PF art have
three
“Exceptions.”
New 102(b) defines Exceptions to Prior Art:
Publicly Disclosed (PD) Art and Patent Filing (PF) Art
§102(b)(1)
exceptions
deal only
with
§102(a)(1)
prior art.
§102(b)(2)
exceptions
deal only
with
§102(a)(2)
prior art.
A disclosure under §102(a)(1) is excepted if:
(A) “the disclosure was made by the inventor or
joint inventor or by another who obtained the
subject matter disclosed directly or indirectly from
the inventor or a joint inventor“ or
(B) “the subject matter disclosed had, before such
disclosure, been publicly disclosed by the
inventor or a joint inventor or another who
obtained the subject matter disclosed directly or
indirectly from the inventor or a joint inventor”
33
Exceptions for art that is first publicly available not
more than than 1-year before “effective filing date” –
§102(b)(1)(A)
§102(b)(1)(B)
A disclosure under §102(a)(1) is excepted if:
(A) “the disclosure was made by the inventor or
joint inventor or by another who obtained the
subject matter disclosed directly or indirectly from
the inventor or a joint inventor“ or
(B) “the subject matter disclosed had, before such
disclosure, been publicly disclosed by the
inventor or a joint inventor or another who
obtained the subject matter disclosed directly or
indirectly from the inventor or a joint inventor”
34
Exceptions for art that is first publicly available not
more than than 1-year before “effective filing date” –
§102(b)(1)(A)
§102(b)(1)(B)
The disclosure represents the inventor’s
own work – Full Year grace period.
A subsequent disclosure by anyone else is
not prior art with respect to subject matter
in an inventor’s earlier public disclosure –
the First to Publish (FTP) grace period
35
Do you think that new 102(b)(1)(B) exception
applies:
0% Only to PD art after the FTP grace
start that is derived from inventor
100% To any PD art after the FTP grace
start, whether derived or not
Percentages reflect a non-scientific survey of the portion of the approximately 125 attendees at the October
17th live presentation in Minneapolis of these materials who voluntarily responded to each question.
36
§102(b)(2)(B)
Exceptions for art that is earlier (not-yet-public) patent
filings as of when effectively filed…
An earlier patent filing under §102(a)(2) is excepted if:
(A) “the subject matter disclosed was obtained directly or
indirectly from the inventor or a joint inventor“ or
(B) “the subject matter disclosed had, before such subject
matter was effectively filed under subsection (a)(2), been
publicly disclosed by the inventor or a joint inventor or
another who obtained the subject matter disclosed
directly or indirectly from the inventor or a joint inventor”
or
(C) “the subject matter disclosed and the claimed invention,
not later than the effective filing date of the claimed
invention, were owned by the same person or subject to
an obligation of assignment to the same person.”
36
§102(b)(2)(A)
§102(b)(2)(C)
37
§102(b)(2)(B)
Exceptions for art that is earlier (not-yet-public) patent
filings as of when effectively filed…
An earlier patent filing under §102(a)(2) is excepted if:
(A) “the subject matter disclosed was obtained directly or
indirectly from the inventor or a joint inventor“ or
(B) “the subject matter disclosed had, before such subject
matter was effectively filed under subsection (a)(2), been
publicly disclosed by the inventor or a joint inventor or
another who obtained the subject matter disclosed
directly or indirectly from the inventor or a joint inventor”
or
(C) “the subject matter disclosed and the claimed invention,
not later than the effective filing date of the claimed
invention, were owned by the same person or subject to
an obligation of assignment to the same person.”
37
The inventor’s co-workers and
research collaborators patent filings.