SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Similar to the State’s definition of farmland, ORS 321.005(5) and (6) define forestland as “any land producing…products from harvested timber.” More specifically, ORS 321.257(3) defines forestland in western Oregon as “land…(a) which is being held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and harvesting trees of a marketable species and has been designated as forestland, or (b) the highest and best use of which is the growing and harvesting of such trees…” ORS 321.805(1) has a very similar definition for forestland in eastern Oregon.