SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] continuous growing and harvesting of forest tree species and the maintenance of forestland for
such purposes as the leading use on privately owned land, consistent with sound management of
soil, air, water, fish and wildlife resources and scenic resources within visually sensitive
corridors as provided in ORS 527.755 and to ensure the continuous benefits of those resources
for future generations of Oregonians.
Similar to the State’s definition of farmland, ORS 321.005(5) and (6) define forestland as “any land
producing…products from harvested timber.” More specifically, ORS 321.257(3) defines forestland in
western Oregon as “land…(a) which is being held or used for the predominant purpose of growing and
harvesting trees of a marketable species and has been designated as forestland, or (b) the highest and
best use of which is the growing and harvesting of such trees…” ORS 321.805(1) has a very similar
definition for forestland in eastern Oregon.
Marketable species means “any tree species capable of producing logs, fiber or other wood materials
suitable for the production of lumber, sheeting, pulp, firewood or other commercial forest products”