SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] minimum, that the likely legal costs and substantial delays arising out of these challenges should
be included in BLM’s economic analysis of the proposed rule. In addition, API believes that a
final rule should provide that third-party protests to individual approved permits to drill should
only be allowed with respect to site-specific, technically justified objections, not generalized
grievances directed at hydraulic fracturing in the abstract.
c. Water Supply
BLM has not adequately addressed API’s previous comments regarding the submission of
information related to water supply. Proposed § 3162.3-3(d)(3) would require the submission of
“information concerning the source and location of water supply” as well as “the anticipated
access route and transportation method for all water planned for use in fracturing[.]”75
BLM
75
Id. at 31,675.
25
believes this information will be necessary “to determine the impacts associated with
operations.”76
BLM asserts that it “does not intent to regulate water use, but instead to acquire