SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] In addition, API believes that a final rule should provide that third-party protests to individual approved permits to drill should only be allowed with respect to site-specific, technically justified objections, not generalized grievances directed at hydraulic fracturing in the abstract. c. Water Supply BLM has not adequately addressed API’s previous comments regarding the submission of information related to water supply. Proposed § 3162.3-3(d)(3) would require the submission of “information concerning the source and location of water supply” as well as “the anticipated access route and transportation method for all water planned for use in fracturing[.]”75 BLM 75 Id. at 31,675.