SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 181 See id. at 13-15 (focusing on structures and commercial buildings); THC Amicus Brief,
supra note 145 at 1–2 (favoring a restrictive definition of abandoned cemeteries to conserve limited
agency resources).
182 THC PLAN, supra note 29, at 13.
183 Ancestry.com (paid) and its subsidiary findagrave.com (free) are the major private
subscriber-based digital repositories of genealogical information. There is digital access through
Federal, State, and local entities as well. See, e.g., census.gov; thc.com; glo.texas.gov;
dshs.state.tx.us/VS/; texasfile.com.
184 TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 39 (authority to “make appropriations for preserving and
perpetuating memorials of the history of Texas”).
185 MONUMENTS, supra note 20, at 163–180 (celebrating the 1936 Centennial).
TOM FINAL(MACROED).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 6/6/2016 1:23 PM
194 University of California, Davis [Vol. 39:2
Austin.”186
Reinterring at the State Cemetery is no longer a viable alternative to