SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] I look forward to working with you
in coming to an amicable resolution in the very near future.
Very truly yours,
Alice Black
Attorney at Law
Law Offices of Alice Black
2100 Main Street
Friendly, New Washington 00065
(200)-267-7000
FAX 267-7001
www.ThomasLaw.com
May 2, 2015
Via Facsimile and U.S. Mail
Holly Dixon
Re: Dixon v. Cary
Probate of holographic will
Dear Dixon,
After completing substantial research about the holographic will, I have come to the
conclusion that the holographic will is most likely not eligible for probate. According to
statutory law: Tex. Prob. Code. Ann. Section 59, Requisites of a Will (Vernon 1980),
provides: “Every last will and testament…. Shall be in writing… and shall, if not wholly
in the handwriting of the testator, be attested by two (2) or more credible witnesses…”
Unfortunately in this case, the holographic will was partially in the testator’s handwriting,
partially typed, and there were no witnesses.
Also, Tex. Prob. Code. Ann. Section 60, Exception Pertaining to Holographic Wills