SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] whom the permit could be transferred.138
At a minimum, permittees and participants should
recognize the potential risk that a programmatic permit holder could find itself out of compliance
with the terms of the permit or conservation plan and should draft provisions to mitigate the
potential risk that the Services would suspend or revoke the permit.
Program § 12.2(a) (unsigned), available at http://eahcp.org/documents/2012-16-
10FinalImplementingAgreement_all_signatures_except_USFWS.pdf (emphasis in original).
137
50 C.F.R. §§ 13.27(a), 13.28(a)(2), 222.306(e).
138
The Services’ regulations afford it the flexibility to write such a provision into conservation plans. The FWS
regulations states that “[t]he privileges of exercising some or all of the permit authority may be suspended at any
time if the permittee is not in compliance with the conditions of the permit . . . .” 50 C.F.R. § 13.27(a) (emphasis
added). Similarly, the NMFS regulations provide that “[a]ny violation of . . . a term or condition of the permit may
subject the permittee to . . . suspension, revocation, or amendment of the permit.” Id. § 222.306(e) (emphasis
added).
22