SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Moreover, it will be subject to the IIRIA’s exemptions to public disclosure—in particular, the exemption for “unwarranted invasions of personal privacy.”109 2. Unwarranted Invasion of Personal Privacy 104 16 M.R.S. §§ 801-809 105 Id. § 802 106 Id. § 803(7) 107 Id. 108 Id. § 804(3) 109 Id.
  • 28. 28 The IIRIA includes an exemption to disclosure for situations that “[c]onstitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”110 The question under the exemption is this: is there “a reasonable possibility that public release or inspection of the record would . . . [c]onstitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy” of one or more of the individuals named in those records?111 A public access request for body-cam footage would likely be analyzed under this exemption.112 This exemption, which utilizes a reasonableness standard, is more closely aligned with FOIA’s exemption 7(C), thus tilting the balance in