SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Ultimately, because body-cam footage is “collected by or prepared by or at the direction
of a criminal justice agency or kept in the custody of a criminal justice agency while performing
the administration of criminal justice,” body-cam footage will, as a category, almost always fall
under the purview of the IIRIA when a public access request is made. Moreover, it will be
subject to the IIRIA’s exemptions to public disclosure—in particular, the exemption for
“unwarranted invasions of personal privacy.”109
2. Unwarranted Invasion of Personal Privacy
104 16 M.R.S. §§ 801-809
105 Id. § 802
106 Id. § 803(7)
107 Id.
108 Id. § 804(3)
109 Id.
28
The IIRIA includes an exemption to disclosure for situations that “[c]onstitute an
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”110 The question under the exemption is this: is there
“a reasonable possibility that public release or inspection of the record would . . . [c]onstitute an
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy” of one or more of the individuals named in those
records?111 A public access request for body-cam footage would likely be analyzed under this
exemption.112
This exemption, which utilizes a reasonableness standard, is more closely aligned with