SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] interest. Several private letter rulings have supported the application of this
177
See Keatinge et al., supranote 1, at 395-96, 446. Ohio's close corporation statute
is OHioREV. CODE ANN. § 1701.591; the bulk of the annotations to that section deal mainly
with the duties thatclose corporation shareholders owe each other. See Crosby v. Beam,
548 N.E.2d 217 (Ohio 1989) (holding that majority shareholders have a heightened fiduciary
duty to minority shareholders that is similar to the duty partners owe one another).
178 See, e.g., COLO.RLV. STAT. § 7-80-107 (1990) The Colorado statute states:
In any case in which a party seeks to hold the members of a limited liability
company personally responsible for the alleged improper actions of the limited liability
company, the court shall apply the case law which interprets the conditions and
circumstances under which the corporate veil of a corporation may be pierced under
Colorado law.
Id. See also MINN. STAT. §322B.303 (1994); N.D. CENT. CODE § 10-32-29 (1995).
1995]
OHIOSTATE LAW JOURNAL
reasoning to partnership-to-LLC conversions. 179 Because Chapter 1705
provides for cross-species mergers between different sorts of entities,180 such a