SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] centralized management when management was exercised according to
ownership in the LLC.127 Ownership can also be significant in another way.
Under Revenue Procedure 89-12,12s the I.R.S. stated that for limited
partnerships, management of the partnership by persons holding twenty percent
or less of the ownership amounts to centralized management. Subjecting
member-managers to periodic election, or giving non-managing members
substantially non-restricted power to remove the member-managers will not
prevent the I.R.S. from finding the characteristic ofcentralized management.' 29
122
Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-2(c) (as amended in 1993) (emphasis added).
12
3 Id. §301.7701-2(c)(2).
124
OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §§ 1705.24, .29 (Baldwin 1994) (section 1705.29 provides
in part that "[ilf the operating agreement of a limited liability company provides for
managers, then the business of the company shall be exercised by or under the direction of
its managers, except to the extent applicable law or the operating agreement provides
otherwise.-).
125 1988-2 C.B. 360.
126 Rev. Rul. 93-6, 1993-1 C.B. 229.
127
priv. Ltr. Rul. 90-10-026 (Dec. 7, 1989).
128 1989-1 C.B. 798.
129
Rev. Proc. 95-10, 1995-3 LR.B. 20.
19951
OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL
Revenue Procedure 95-10 echoes this. In part, it states that the I.R.S. may