SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] mental illness and because of the intensities of his rage, his poor control, his delusions, he requires a maximum
security facility within -- I believe -- the State Psychiatric Hospital system.").
16
Id. at 72.
17
Id. at 86.
18
See MODEL PENAL CODE § 4.04 (“No person who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to
understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted or sentenced for the
commission of an offense so long as such incapacity endures.”); 18 U.S.C.S. § 4241 (“(a) … the defendant may
presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is
unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense
… (d) the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall
hospitalize the defendant for treatment in a suitable facility-- (1) for such a reasonable period of time, not to exceed
four months, as is necessary to determine whether there is a substantial probability that in the foreseeable future he
will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward; and (2) for an additional reasonable period of time
until-- (A) his mental condition is so improved that trial may proceed, if the court finds that there is a substantial
probability that within such additional period of time he will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go
forward; or (B) the pending charges against him are disposed of according to law; whichever is earlier.”).
7	
of medicine and treatment for purposes far short of rehabilitation: retribution.
B. Insanity: An illustration of legal and medical rivalry
In Blocker v. United States, Judge Burger concurred in his opinion by outright denying
the existence of insanity or disease of the mind.19