PROPER MENTAL HEALTH CARE
By
Brooke R. Whitted
Lara A. Cleary
Whitted Cleary & Takiff LLC
QUERY:
Under the Abused and Neglected Children’s Reporting Act (“ANCRA”), may a
parent or caretaker be reported for potential child neglect for failing to obtain mental
health services for a seriously mentally ill child?
RESPONSE:
Yes, if the lack of mental health treatment could, if left untreated, constitute a
serious or long-term harm to the child.
ANALYSIS:
ANCRA8 requires mandated reporters to report any suspected abuse or neglect. It
also provides rebuttable “good faith” immunity for such reports. 325 ILCS 5/9. At 325
ILCS 5/3 neglect is defined, in part, as “Any child who is not receiving proper
nourishment or medically indicated treatment or other care necessary for child's well
being” including “care not provided solely on the basis of present or anticipated mental or
physical impairment as determined by a physician acting alone or in consultation with
other physicians.”
Appendix A to the ANCRA regulations at 89 Ill.Admin.Code 300 provides a
more complete definition of “medical neglect,” and includes several factors to consider,
such as the probable outcome without medical treatment, the seriousness of the health