description of the nature, purpose, quantity, and date of the services
provided. Any request for additional information shall state with
particularity what further information is needed and the reasons
therefor. Refusal to consent to the disclosure of more information
than is necessary to apply for or receive direct benefits shall not be
grounds for in any way denying, limiting, or cancelling such benefits
or refusing to accept an application or renew such benefits. Such
information shall not be redisclosed except with the consent of the
person entitled to give consent. (Emphasis added.)
Section 110/7.1 of the MHDDCA also allows certain interagency disclosures without
consent. Section 110/9.2 also states:
110/9.2 Interagency disclosure of recipient information.
§9.2. Interagency disclosure of recipient information. For the
purposes of continuity of care, the Department of Menthal Health and
Developmental Disabilities and community agencies funded by the
Department of Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities may
disclose a receipient's record or communications, without consent, to
each other, but only for the purposes of admission, treatment,
planning, or discharge. Entities shall not redisclose any personally
identifiable information, unless necessary for admission, treatment,
42
43. planning, or discharge of the identified recipient to another setting.
(Emphasis added.)
V. MANDATED DISCLOSURES
In certain instances, disclosures are required:
110/11. Disclosure of records and communications.
(Child Abuse) §11. Disclosure of records and communications.