America Is the Target; Israel Is the Front Line _ Andy Blumenthal _ The Blogs...
[…] the person while employed by the news media and acting in an
official news gathering capacity, whether or not the source
has been promised confidentiality; or
(2) Any news or information procured by the person while
employed by the news media in the course of pursuing
professional activities that is not itself communicated in the
news madia, including any:
(A) Notes;
(B) Outtakes;
(C) Photographs or photographic negatives;
(D) Video or sound tapes;
(E) Film; or
(F) Other data, irrespective of its nature, not
itself communicated in the news media.
Information only: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53.11 shields “any confidential of
nonconfidential information, document, or item obtained or prepared while
acting as a journalist,” but this formulation may be broad enough to include
sources of information.
Reporter’s comment: Why shield information? If the information will reveal the
souce, then the source shield should apply.
(3) Besides journalists and newscasters, who’s covered?