America Is the Target; Israel Is the Front Line _ Andy Blumenthal _ The Blogs...
[…] “person[s] regularly engaged in collecting, photographing,recording, writing,
editing, reporting, or publishing news, for gain or livelihood, who obtained the
information sought while working as a salaried employee of, or independent
contractor for, a newspaper, news journal, news agency, press association, wire
service, radio or television station, network, or news magazine. Book authors
and others who are not professional journalists, as defined in this paragraph,
are not included in the provisions of this section.” To the same effect are Ind.
Stat. Ann. § 34-46-4-1, N.M. Stat. Ann. §38-6-7B (7) and (8), N.Y. CLS Civ. R.
§ 79-h(a)(6) and (7) and (b), and R.I. Gen. Laws §9-19.1-2 (requiring that the
shield claimant have acted “in his or her capacity as a reporter, editor,
commentator, journalist, writer, correspondent, newsphotographer, or other
person directly engaged in the gathering or presentation of news for any
accredited newspaper, periodical, press association, newspaper syndicate, wire
service, or radio or television station”).
Reporter’s comment: The statutes limiting the shield protection to “professional
journalists” stand in sharp distinction to the proposed Hawaii shield law, which,
in subsection (b), extends protection to any individual who regularly