Enjoy Night ≽ 8448380779 ≼ Call Girls In Palam Vihar (Gurgaon)
[…] tempered by a recognition of the right of the people to
privacy.” Id. Accordingly, UIPA recognizes an exception from
required disclosure for any government records “which, if
disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of
personal privacy.” HRS § 92F-13 (1993).1
In section 92F-14, UIPA also expressly provides that
disclosure of a government record does not “constitute a clearly
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public interest
in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual.”
HRS § 92F-14(a) (Supp. 1997).2
Thus, the information “is exempt
1
HRS § 92F-13 provides, “This part shall not require disclosure
of: (1) Government records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly
unwarranted invasion of personal privacy . . . .”
2
HRS § 92F-14 provides the following in relevant part:
(a) Disclosure of a government record shall not constitute
a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the
(continued . . .)
3. ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
3