Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
0
Immigration FAQ
Immigration FAQ
Immigration FAQ
Immigration FAQ
Immigration FAQ
Immigration FAQ
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

Immigration FAQ

238

Published on

Oltarsh & Associates, P.C. is a professional corporation dealing with immigration, nationality issues and international business law. …

Oltarsh & Associates, P.C. is a professional corporation dealing with immigration, nationality issues and international business law.

Principals of the firm have been engaged in this practice for over 45 years. The areas of our competence include the legal transfer of key employees for international corporations and foundations.

Applications for non-immigrant specialty employees and applications for permanent residence related to work or close familial ties to U.S. citizens or permanent residents are an important aspect of our practice, and we represent several foreign consulates and take care of all of the business of their nationals who may face legal problems in the U.S.

Our corporate office is located at 494 Eight Avenue, New York, NY 10001 at the corner of 35th Street and Eight Avenue. (212) 944-9072

This brief FAQ speaks to Immigration questions our firm is frequently asked to assist.

Published in: News & Politics, Business, Travel
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
238
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
1
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide
  • Oltarsh & Associates, P.C. is a professional corporation, principally dealing with immigration and nationality issues, and international business law. Principals of the firm have been engaged in this practice for over 45 years. The areas of our competence include the legal transfer of key employees for international corporations and foundations. Applications for non-immigrant specialty employees and applications for permanent residence related to work or close familial ties to U.S. citizens or permanent residents are an important aspect of our practice, and we represent several foreign consulates and take care of all of the business of their nationals who may face legal problems in the U.S.Our office is located at 494 Eight avenue, New York, NY 10001 at the corner of 35th Street and Eight avenue. Aside from our dedication to rapidly turning around employers applications for foreign key employees, our goal is to carefully attend and listen to the needs of our individual and corporate clients and to try to resolve without delay legal problems confronted in a manner as simple and direct as possible and to maintain costs at a limited budget.Aside from pursuing matters at the Immigration Service, we also take cases to the Administrative Appeals level or to the Board of Immigration Appeals, and also to the U.S. District Courts and to the U.S. Courts of Appeal, if necessary.Oltarsh & Associates office is only a phone call away. A principal of the firm is always available for consultation. We speak and write in a number of languages including Spanish, French, Italian, Romanian, and Polish and we have recourse to translators in all other languages. We have a history of helping people and this is our number one priority.
  • Oltarsh & Associates, P.C. is a unique law firm whose principal attorneys have practiced in this field for more than forty years. The firm has developed a reputation among discerning professional individual, and business clients, foundations, and foreign consulates, with whom we have built long term relationships. Oltarsh & Associates P.C. has inter-active computer-based programs to facilitate legal processes for clients. We are able to resolve multifaceted and complex immigration issues regardless of our clients' residence or business location.Our attorneys and staff speak many foreign languages including: Spanish French Italian Portuguese Polish Oltarsh & Associates, P.C's staff has abilities in other languages as well.
  • Transcript

    • 1. Questions & AnswersWe have been asked many interesting questions by e-mail and telephone. Here are a few ofthe questions and our answers. If you have a question, please call or e-mail and we will replyas soon as possible.Question #1 The father of my two young U.S. citizen children committed domesticviolenceagainst me. I called the police and he was arrested. We were not married. Can thisabuse against me provide me a way to get my permanent residence?Answer Unless your abuser was a U.S. citizen or permanent resident and you weremarriedcan you claim the benefits of VAWA for permanent residence. If you were seriouslyinjured and the police or the District Attorney arrested him and has or is prosecutinghim for assault and battery, and you have cooperated with the District Attorney, youmay be entitled to the U visa.
    • 2. Question #2 How can I bring my fiancée to the U.S.? I am a permanent resident and we are engaged. I have had permanent residence now for 4 months and I am 24 years of age. What is my best strategy? Answer As a permanent resident, you can’t apply for a fiancée, only if you are a U.S.Introduction citizen. To be a U.S. citizen, you need 4 years and 8 months more to be eligible. You can go to your fiancées country and marry her; and then on returning to the U.S., you can apply for her as a resident. The quota priority for spouses of permanent residents is now approximately 2 l/2 years behind.
    • 3. Question #3 Can I apply to enlist in the military services? I am legally working in theU.S. as a nurse for a hospital.Answer Formerly you had to be a U.S. citizen or permanent resident to enlist in thearmed services. Now if you have been legally in the U.S. two years, you may applyunder the Military Accessions Vital to the National Interest Pilot Program available forthose in status who are Asylees, refugees, or with temporary protected status,international students and other nonimmigrants like yourself. You may enter themilitary service until May 15, 2014 for this program. If you serve during a time of activehostilities like the war in Afghanistan, you may quality for U.S. citizenship after you havebeen honorably discharged. An enlistee may be a doctor or a nurse like yourself orhave language skills needed by the Department of Defense. You cannot have a criminalrecord and you must be articulate in English. The enlistment must be for at least threeyears.Apart from doctors or nurses or language experts, an applicant must be here in legalstatus with E, F, H, I, J, K, L, M. O, P, Q, R, S, T, TC, TD, TN or U visas. You must havebeen in one of these lettered categories for at least 2 years at the time of enlistment. Asingle absence from the U.S. for more than 90 days immediately before the enlistmentwould exclude you from applying.
    • 4. Question #4 I came to the U.S. from the Dominican Republic under a student visa withduration of status. I live in New York and attended school from 2010 to 2011 and then I wasout of status because I left school. I am married to a U.S. citizen who wishes to file for mypermanent residence. Can I adjust my status here or will I have to return to my country forthe immigrant visa?Answer Even though you’ve overstayed your student visa, because you are married to a U.S.citizen in good faith, you are entitled to adjust status in the U.S. without returning to theDominican Republic. If you’ve been married more than 2 years, you should receivepermanent residence; if fewer than 2 years, you may only receive provisional residence andthen 2 years later, apply for permanent residence.
    • 5. Free Case EvaluationOtlarsh and Associates Call (212) 944-9420

    ×