Successfully reported this slideshow.
[…] Section 8: “The Congress shall have power to lay and collect taxes, … To regulate commerce with foreign nations, …”
  59. 59. Types of Tax Agreements • Treaty (e.g. Tax Treaty, Double Tax Convention) U.S. not a signatory Vienna Convention on Law of Treaties (VCLT) but is Public International Law (PIL) • Tension between Treaty Clause and Tax “Origination” Clause
  60. 60. Types of Agreements • Congressional-Executive Agreements e.g. Tax Information Exchange Agreements (TIEA) and Trade Agreements Requires Congressional Statutory Pre-Approval Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 274(h)(6)(C)(i): “…The Secretary is authorized to negotiate and conclude an agreement for the exchange of information with any beneficiary country. …”
  61. 61. Types of Agreements • Derivative Agreements of a Treaty e.g. Protocols to Tax Agreements Must be within scope of original treaty e.g. procedural mechanisms, definitions
  62. 62. Types of Agreements • Sole Executive Agreement e.g.