Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Nephroticsyndrome

small and simple

  • Login to see the comments

  • Be the first to like this

Nephroticsyndrome

  1. 1. Nephrotic Syndrome
  2. 2. Definition • Manifestation of glomerular disease, characterized by nephrotic range proteinuria and a triad of clinical findings associated with large urinary losses of protein : hypoalbuminaemia , edema and hyperlipidemia - Nelson Textbook of Paediatrics, Vol 2, 19th Edition, page 1801
  3. 3. Why ‘nephrotic range’ • Defined as – protein excretion of > 40 mg/m2/hr – Spot protein : creatinine ratio of > 3 : 1 – Hypoalbuminamia <2.5g/dl – Edema- generalised – S cholesterol 220mg/dl - Nelson Textbook of Paediatrics, Vol 2, 19th Edition, page 1801
  4. 4. Pathogenesis Inherent susceptibility T CELL dysfuction Release of lymphokines (IL 2) Decrease in sialoprotein of glomerular basement membrane Loss of net negative charge of glomerulus Increase in pore size
  5. 5. Massive proteinuria Loss of IgG Hypoalbuminamia Loss of AT-iii Infections decrease in plasma oncotic pressure Thrombotic episodes
  6. 6. hypoalbuminamia fall in plasma oncotic pressure hypovolumia due to fluid leak from vressels activation of Rennin Angiotension Aldosterone system Retention of sodium and water odema
  7. 7. Also, hypoalbuminamia Induces synthesis of Beta lipoprotiens from liver Hyperlipidemia increased clotting factor synthesis hyper coagulable state
  8. 8. Incidence ( paediatric ) ? • 2 – 7 cases per 10,000 children per year • Higher in underdeveloped countries ( South east Asia ) • Occurs at all ages but is most prevalent in children between the ages 1.5-6 years. • It affects more boys than girls, 2:1 ratio http://www.kidney.org/site/107/pdf/NephroticSyndrome.pdf
  9. 9. Etiology • Primary or idiopathic • Secondary
  10. 10. Primary or idiopathic - Nelson Textbook of Paediatrics, Vol 2, 19th Edition, page 1804 Constitutes 90% of cases of childhood NS
  11. 11. Secondary causes • Congenital – TORCH Infections • Infectious – Hepatitis (B,C) , HIV-1, Malaria, Syphilis, Toxoplasmosis • Inflammatory – Glomerulonephritis • Neoplastic – Lymphoma, Leukemia • Drug induced – Penicillamine, Gold, NSAIDS, Pamidronate, Mercury, Lithium - Nelson Textbook of Paediatrics, Vol 2,19th edition, page 1802, table 521-1
  12. 12. Endocrine Diabetes Mellitus Multisystem disorder SLE PAN Vasculitis due to any cause Miscellenious Insect bites Amyloidosis Sjogren syndrome
  13. 13. Histology classification Minimal change NS NS With significant lesion 1 mesangioproliferative gn 2 FSGS 3 MPGN 4 Membranous nephropathy
  14. 14. Clinical Features
  15. 15. In children the commonest form of N.S. is primary nephrotic syndrome • Among these the MCNS is the most frequent. • Insidious onset of • odema • fever • oliguria • Many children have recurrent episodes of such transient edema for many months.
  16. 16. • Physical examination shows • • Edema – The edema is initially noted around the eyes and in the lower extremidies where it is pitting in nature, with time edema becomes generalized and may associate with weight gain and the development of ascites, pleural effusion and decreased urinal output. • Pallor • White nails with red bands (leukonychia) • Normal Blood Pressure • No evidence of Renal failure
  17. 17. NS WITH SIGNIFICANT LESIONS SUSPECTED IN FOLLOWING CONDITIONS Age <1y or >8y Hypertension Haematuria Renal dysfuctiuon Exta renal symptoms Rash Arthrlagia Decresed c3,c4
  18. 18. Complicatios of NS A. Loss of Proteins: Albumin Edema Transferrin Anemia TMG Biochemical hypothyroidism Vit.D Binding Globulin Hypocalcemia (Along with loss1,25diOH chole calciferol) Immunoglobulin Infection Coagulation factors Hypercoagulable state
  19. 19. B. Infection: Loss of Immunoglobulin Acute Depressed CMI Chronic C. Hypercoagulable State: - due to alteration in coagulation factors, associated infections, sepsis, Hypovolemia i) Renal Vein Thrombosis ii) Peripheral Vein Thrombosis iii) Cerebral Vein Thrombosis
  20. 20. D. Renal Failure: i) Chronic renal failure - as a part of disease process. ii) Acute renal failure a) Hypovolemia induced ATN b) Septicemia leading to shock and ATN c) Septicemia causing bacterimia and AIN d) Other drugs causing AIN e) Bilateral renal vein thrombosis f) Crescentic GN on existing glomerular disease like FSGS, MGN and MPGN.
  21. 21. E. Convulsions: i) Hypocalcemia due to loss of Ca, 1, 25 di OH Cholecalciferol, Vit.D, binding protein in urine. ii) Hypertension iii) Renal failure – uraemic iv) Hyponatremia v) Cerebral Vein thrombosis
  22. 22. OTHERS Pericardial effusion and hyrothorax d/t fluid retention Postural hypotension Atherosclerosis Loss of zn cu decrease in immunity
  23. 23. Hb % TC DC Mx Urine Examination Urine Culture and Sensitivity X Ray Chest USG Abdomen Serum Proteins Urinary Proteins Spot Urine Test Serum Cholesterol Kidney Biopsy
  24. 24. Additional Tests • C3 and antistreptolysin O • Chest X ray and tuberculin test • ANA • Hepatitis B surface antigen Ghai Essential Paediatrics,8th edition, page 478 Indications for Biopsy • Age below 12 months • Gross or persistent microscopic hematuria • Low blood C3 • Hypertension • Impaired renal Function • Failure of steroid therapy
  25. 25. Therefore, presence of Proteinuria of 3+ or more Hyline cast on microscopy Hypercholesterolemia> 220mg/ddl Urine spot protein creatinine ratio of >3 oliguria Is diagnostic of NS
  26. 26. Idiopathic Lab Findings Minimal Change Nephrotic Syndrome Raised BUN in 15 – 30 % Highly Selective proteinuria Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis Raised BUN in 20 – 40 % Membranoproliferative Glomerulonephritis Type I Low C1, C4 , C3 – C9 Type II Normal C1, C4 , Low C3 – C9 - Nelson Textbook of Paediatrics, Vol 2 : page 1803, table 521-2
  27. 27. Cause Light microscopy Immunoflorescence Electron Microscopy Minimal Change Nephrotic Syndrome Normal Negative Foot process fusion Focal Segmental Glomerulosclerosis Focal sclerotic lesions IgM, C3 in lesions Foot process fusion Membranous Nephropathy Thickened GBM Fine Granular IgG Sub epithelial deposits Membranoprolifer ative Glomerulonephriti s Type I Thickened GBM, proliferation Granular IgG, C3 Mesangial and subendothelial deposits Type II Lobulation C3 only Dense deposits - Nelson Textbook of Paediatrics, Vol 2 : page 1803, table 521-2
  28. 28. Management
  29. 29. Initial Episode Ghai Essential Paediatrics,8th edition, page 476, 477 Child is admitted in hospital Salt restriction To decrease edema Table salt contains 40% of Na and 60% of chloride So normal salt is still advised only excess consumption of salt is stopped
  30. 30. Fluid restriction Fluid intake is restricted to, insensible water loss plus urine output Insensible loss means lost through skin and respiratory tract Diet Normal protien intake of 1.5-2g/kg/day is advised. . Idli, idiyappam, rice puttu, sweet pongal, coconut rice, curd rice, lemon rice, beet-root, chappathi, dhall, sugar candy, boiled potato, carrot, cabbage, tomato and onion are accepted.
  31. 31. Control of edema It is an integral part of supportive care. Since treatment with corticosteroids usually leads to diuresis within 5-10 days, diuretics are avoided unless edema is significant. Diuretics should also not be given to patients with diarrhea,.vomiting or hypovolemia.
  32. 32. Patients with persistent edema and weight gain of 7-10% are treated with oral frusemide (1-3 mg/kg daily). Additional treatment with potassium sparing diuretics is not required if frusemide is used at this dose for less than one week. Patients requiring higher doses and prolonged duration of treatment with frusemide should receive potassium sparing diuretics, e.g., spironolactone (2-4 mg/kg daily). Blood pressure should be monitored frequently. A gradual reduction of edema, over one week, is preferred.
  33. 33. For patients with refractory edema, a combination of diuretics and albumin infusion is used. Albumin (20%) is given as an infusion at a dose of 0.5-1 g/kg over 2-4 hr, followed by administration of frusemide (1-2 mg/kg intravenously). While infusion of albumin results in increased urine output, the effect is not sustained and repeated administration might be necessary,Albumin should be administered very cautiously in patients with renal failure, pneumonia or pulmonary edema due to its potential to increase the plasma volume. Patients receiving albumin should be observed for respiratory distress, hypertension and congestive heart failure
  34. 34. Examine for hypovolemia No Frusemide 1-3 mg/kg/day May add spironolactone 2-4 mg/kg/day No response` (no weight loss or diuresis in 48 h) Double dose of frusemide until diuresis maximum daily dose of frusemide(4-6 mg/kg/day) is reached No response Add hydrochlorthiazide 1-2 mg/kg/day or metolazone 0.1-0.3 mg/kg/day No response Frusemide IV bolus 1-3 mg/kg/dose infusion 0.1-1 mg/kg/h No response • 20% Albumin 1 g/kg IV • followed by IV frusemide
  35. 35. drugs to control proteinuria • The standard medication for treatment is prednisolone or prednisone. The use of methylprednisolone, dexamethasone, betamethasone, triamcinolone or hydrocortisone is not recommended. There is also limited evidence on the efficacy or benefits of therapy with deflazocort for nephrotic syndrome.
  36. 36. first episode Prednisolone is administered at a dose of 2 mg/kg/day (maximum 60 mg in single or divided doses) for 6 weeks, followed by 1.5mg/kg(maximum 40 mg) as a single morning dose on alternate days for the next 6 weeks; therapy is then discontinued. Thus the duration of therapy in first episode is 12 weeks.
  37. 37. Remission Urine albumin nil or trace (or proteinuria <4 mg/m2/h) for 3 consecutive early morning specimens. Relapse Urine albumin 3+ or 4+ (or proteinuria >40 mg/m2/h) for 3 consecutive early morning specimens,having been in remission previously. Frequent relapses Two or more relapses in initial six months or more than three relapses in any twelve months. Steroid dependence Two consecutive relapses when on alternate day steroids or within 14 days of its discontinuation. Steroid resistance Absence of remission despite therapy with daily prednisolone at a dose of 2 mg/kg per day for 4 weeks
  38. 38. Treatment of Relapse The patient should be examined for infections, which should be treated before initiating steroid therapy. Appropriate therapy of an infection might rarely result in spontaneous remission, there by avoiding the need for treatment with corticosteroids.
  39. 39. Prednisolone is administered at a dose of 2 mg/kg/day (single or divided doses) until urine protein is trace or nil for three consecutive days. Subsequently, prednisolone is given in a single morning dose of 1.5 mg/kg on alternate days for 4 weeks, and then discontinued. The usual duration of treatment for a relapse is thus 5-6 weeks.
  40. 40. In case the patient is not in remission despite two weeks treatment with daily prednisolone, the treatment is extended for 2 more weeks. Patients showing no remission despite 4 weeks’ treatment with daily prednisolone should be treated as steroid resistance. Infrequent Relapsers • Patients who have three or less relapses a year and respond promptly to prednisolone are managed using the aforementioned regimen for each relapse.Such children are at a low risk for developing steroid toxicity.
  41. 41. Frequent Relapsers and Steroid Dependence Patients with frequent relapses or steroid dependence should be managed in consultation with a pediatric nephrologist. It is usually not necessary to perform a renal biopsy in these cases. Following treatment of a relapse, prednisolone is gradually tapered to maintain the patient in remission on alternate day dose of 0.5-0.7 mg/kg, which is administered for 9- 18 months.
  42. 42. A close monitoring of growth and blood pressure, and evaluation for features of steroid toxicity is essential. If the prednisolone threshold,to maintain remission, is higher or if features of corticosteroid toxicity are seen, additional use of the following immuno-modulators is suggested.
  43. 43. • (a) Levamisole is administered at a dose of2- 2.5 mg/kg on alternate days for 12-24months. Co-treatment with prednisolone at a dose of 1.5 mg/kg on alternate days is given for 2-4 weeks; its dose is gradually reduced by 0.15- 0.25 mg/kg every 4 weeks to a maintenance dose of 0.25-0.5 mg/kg that is continued for six or more months. The chief side effect of levamisole are leukopenia; flu-like symptoms,liver toxicity, convulsions and skin rash . The leukocyte count should be monitoredevery 12-16 weeks.
  44. 44. • b) Cyclophosphamide is administered at adose of 2-2.5 mg/kg/day for 12 weeks.Prednisolone is co-administered at a dose of1.5 mg/kg on alternate days for 4 weeks,followed by 1 mg/kg for the next 8 weeks;steroid therapy is tapered and stopped over thenext 2-3 months. Therapy with cyclophosphamide should be instituted preferablyfollowing remission of proteinuria.
  45. 45. Total leukocyte counts are monitored every 2 weeks; treatment with cyclophosphamide is temporarily discontinued if the count falls below 4000/mm3. An increased oral fluidintake and frequent voiding prevents the complication of hemorrhagic cystitis; otherside effects are alopecia, nausea and vomiting.The risk of gonadal toxicity is limited with a single (12 weeks) course of cyclophosphamide. The use of more than one course of this agent should preferably be avoided.
  46. 46. (c) Calcineurin inhibitors: Cyclosporin (CsA) is given at a dose of 4-5 mg/kg daily for 12-24 months. Prednisolone is co-administered at a dose of 1.5 mg/kg on alternate days for 2-4 weeks; its dose is gradually reduced by 0.15- 0.25 mg/kg every 4 weeks to a maintenance dose of 0.25-0.5 mg/kg that is continued for six or more months. Occasionally, treatment withcorticosteroids may be discontinued
  47. 47. Side effects of CsA therapy include, hypertension, cosmetic symptoms(gum hypertrophy, hirsutism) and nephrotoxicity;hypercholesterolemia and elevated transaminases may occur. Estimation of blood levels of creatinine is required every 2-3months and a lipid profile annually. A repeat kidney biopsy, to examine for histologicalevidence of nephrotoxicity, should be done iftherapy with calcineurin inhibitors is extendedbeyond 2 years.
  48. 48. Tacrolimus is an alternative agent, administeredat a dose of 0.1-0.2 mg/kg daily for 12-24months. Side effects include hyperglycemia,diarrhea and rarely neurotoxicity (headache,seizures). The use of tacrolimus is preferred especially in adolescents, because of lack of cosmetic side effects . Blood levels of creatinine and glucose should be estimated every 2-3 months.
  49. 49. (d) Mycophenolate mofetil (MMF)is given at dose of 800-1200 mg/m2 along with tapering doses of prednisolone for 12-24 month.The principal side effects include gastrointestinal discomfort, diarrhea and leukopenia. Leukocyte counts should be monitored every 1-2 months; treatment is withheld if count falls below 4000/mm3.
  50. 50. Patient and parent education Parental motivation and involvement is essential in the long-term management of these children. They should be provided information about the disease, its expected course and risk of complications. The following are emphasized (a) Urine examination for protein at home using dipstick, sulfosalicylic acid or boiling test. The examination should be done every morning during a relapse, during intercurrent infections or if there is even mild periorbital puffiness.
  51. 51. (b) Maintain a diary showing results of urine protein examination, medications received and intercurrent infections. (c) Ensure normal activity and school attendance;the child should continue to participate in allactivities and sports. (d) Since infections are an important cause of morbidity, patients should receive appropriate immunization and other measures for protection
  52. 52. Immunization: Parents should be advised regarding the need for completing the primary immunization.Administration of some vaccines, e.g., hepatitis B,measles-mumps-rubella or meningococcal vaccinesmay rarely precipitate a relapse. Patients receiving prednisolone at a dose of 2 mg/ kg/day or greater, or total 20 mg/day or greater (for patients weighing >10 kg) for more than 14 days are considered immunocompromised. Such patients should not receive live attenuated vaccines; inactivated or killed vaccines are safe).
  53. 53. Live vaccines are administered once the child is off immunosuppressive medications for at least 4weeks. If there is a pressing need, these vaccines maybe given to patients receiving alternate day prednisolone at a dose less than 0.5 mg/kg. All children with nephrotic syndrome should receive immunization against pneumococcal and chickenpox infections.
  54. 54. Complications of steroid treatment Patients with steroid sensitive nephrotic syndrome are at risk for certain complications, early detection of which is necessary. Infections Peritonitis Children with nephrotic syndrome are susceptible to severe infections, which need prompttreatment. Common infections include peritonitis,cellulitis and pneumonia.
  55. 55. Thrombosis: Children with nephrotic syndrome are at risk for venous and, rarely, arterial Thrombosis. Patients with thrombotic complications require urgent treatment. The treatment includes correction of dehydration and other complications, and use of heparin (IV) or low-molecular-weight heparin (subcutaneously) initially, followed by oral anti-coagulants on the long-term
  56. 56. Hypertension: This may be detected at the onset of nephrotic syndrome or later due to steroid toxicity. Therapy is initiated with ACE inhibitors, calcium channel blockers or β adrenergic antagonists, keeping the blood pressure at less than the 90th percentile.
  57. 57. All patients should be monitored for cushingoid features and blood pressure; six- monthly record of height and weight, and yearly evaluation for cataract should be done. Patients on prolonged (>3 months) treatment with steroids should receivedaily supplements of oral calcium (250-500 mgdaily) and vitamin D (125-250 IU
  58. 58. INDICATIONS FOR REFERRAL TO A PEDIATRIC NEPHROLOGIST • Onset below 1-year of age; • family history of nephroticsyndrome. • Nephrotic syndrome with hypertension, gross/persistent microscopic hematuria, impaired renal function, or extrarenal features (e.g., arthritis, serositis, rash). • Complications: refractory edema, thrombosis, severe infections, steroid toxicity. • Resistance to steroid therapy. Frequently relapsing or steroid dependent nephrotic syndrome
  59. 59. Prognosis 85%cases NS respond to steroids. 5% cases recover spontaneously. 10%cases are steroid dependent. In cases with significant lesions 1/3rd recover spontaneously Another 1/3rd cases go for CRF.

×