Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.
RA02 LOGICAL GAMES
LOGICAL GAMES
Read the following information and answer the questions given below it.
Six persons Anu, Samir, Atul, Rohini...
LOGICAL GAMES
Since no man is advocate or doctor, the advocate or
doctor is a lady
Married Professor Advocate Doctor
Anu
S...
LOGICAL GAMES
Married Professor Advocate Doctor
Anu
Samir  X X
Atul  X X
Rohini 
Mohit  X X
Sunil X X
Since Atul is th...
LOGICAL GAMES
Married Professor Advocate Doctor
Anu
Samir   X X
Atul   X X
Rohini 
Mohit  X X
Sunil  X X
The husban...
LOGICAL GAMES
Married Professor Advocate Doctor
Anu
Samir   X X
Atul   X X
Rohini 
Mohit  X X
Sunil  X X
Sunil is t...
Wednesday, September 11,
2013
7
THE FIGHT
Two of Antony, Bernard and Charles are fighting
each other.
1. The shorter of an...
Wednesday, September 11,
2013
8
Make a chart
Older
fighter
Younger
fighter
Taller
Fighter
Shorter
fighter
Wednesday, September 11,
2013
9
Case Older Younger Taller Shorter
I A B B A
II A B A B
III A C C A
IV A C A C
V B A A B
VI...
Wednesday, September 11,
2013
10
• 1 ELIMINATES CASE II AND VI
• 2 ELIMINATES CASE VII AND XI
• 3 ELIMINATES CASE IV AND X...
Wednesday, September 11,
2013
11
1 ELIMINATES CASE II
AND VI
Two of Antony, Bernard and
Charles are fighting each other.
1...
Wednesday, September 11,
2013
12
1 ELIMINATES CASE II AND VI
2 ELIMINATES CASE VII AND XI
Two of Antony, Bernard and
Charl...
Wednesday, September 11,
2013
13
• 1 ELIMINATES CASE II AND VI
• 2 ELIMINATES CASE VII AND XI
• 3 ELIMINATES CASE IV AND X...
Wednesday, September 11,
2013
14
1 ELIMINATES CASE II AND VI
2 ELIMINATES CASE VII AND XI
3 ELIMINATES CASE IV AND X
FROM ...
Wednesday, September 11,
2013
15
1 ELIMINATES CASE II AND VI
2 ELIMINATES CASE VII AND XI
3 ELIMINATES CASE IV AND X
FROM ...
Wednesday, September 11,
2013
16
1. Two of Antony, Bernard and Charles are
fighting each other.
2. 1.The shorter of anthon...
Wednesday, September 11,
2013
17
C a s e O l d e r Younger T a l l e r Shorter
IV A C A C
V B A A B
VII B C C B
Wednesday, September 11,
2013
18
C a s e O l d e r Younger T a l l e r Shorter
II B A A B
From 2, Anthony is not the short...
At a small company, parking spaces are reserved for the top executives:
CEO, PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREA...
WHO’S THE SECRETARY
At a small company, parking spaces are reserved for the top executives:
CEO, PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT...
WHO’S THE CEO?
At a small company, parking spaces are reserved for the top executives:
CEO, PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, SEC...
What color is the vice– president’s
car?
At a small company, parking spaces are reserved for the top executives:
CEO, PRES...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Ra02 logical games

logical games

Related Audiobooks

Free with a 30 day trial from Scribd

See all
  • Be the first to comment

Ra02 logical games

  1. 1. RA02 LOGICAL GAMES
  2. 2. LOGICAL GAMES Read the following information and answer the questions given below it. Six persons Anu, Samir, Atul, Rohini, Mohit and Sunil are playing a game. In this group there are three professors teaching in the same college, a doctor and an advocate. There are two married couples in the group, no man is either a doctor or an advocate. Mohit is a retired man who stays with his married son Atul. Among the three professors the husband of Rohini earns more than Sunil who in turn earns more than Samir, sister of sunil gets less than her husband Samir but not more pay than Rohini. A. Who is the unmarried professor in the group? a) Sunil b) Mohit c) Atul d) Samir. B. Who among the followings earns the least? a) Anu b) Samir c) Rohini d) Sunil C. Who is a doctor? a) Mohit b) Sunil c) Atul d) cannot be determined D. Who is the husband of Rohini? a) Samir b) Atul c) Mohit d) sunil.
  3. 3. LOGICAL GAMES Since no man is advocate or doctor, the advocate or doctor is a lady Married Professor Advocate Doctor Anu Samir X X Atul X X Rohini Mohit X X Sunil X X
  4. 4. LOGICAL GAMES Married Professor Advocate Doctor Anu Samir  X X Atul  X X Rohini  Mohit  X X Sunil X X Since Atul is the married son of mohit, both Atul and Mohit are married. Husband is Samir indicates Samir is married. Husband of Rohini indicates Rohini is married. Since there are two married couples, Anu and Sunil are unmarried.
  5. 5. LOGICAL GAMES Married Professor Advocate Doctor Anu Samir   X X Atul   X X Rohini  Mohit  X X Sunil  X X The husband of Rohini cannot be Samir. Mohit is retired and not earning. So Atul is the husband of Rohini. The unmarried professor is Sunil. Sister of sunil cannot be Rohini. So anu earns the least.
  6. 6. LOGICAL GAMES Married Professor Advocate Doctor Anu Samir   X X Atul   X X Rohini  Mohit  X X Sunil  X X Sunil is the unmarried professor. Anu earns least. The doctor can be either Anu or Rohini Atul is the husband of Rohini.
  7. 7. Wednesday, September 11, 2013 7 THE FIGHT Two of Antony, Bernard and Charles are fighting each other. 1. The shorter of anthony and bernard is the older of the two fighters. 2. The younger of Bernard and Charles is the shorter of the two fighters 3. The taller of anthony and charles is the younger of the two fighters. Who is not fighting?
  8. 8. Wednesday, September 11, 2013 8 Make a chart Older fighter Younger fighter Taller Fighter Shorter fighter
  9. 9. Wednesday, September 11, 2013 9 Case Older Younger Taller Shorter I A B B A II A B A B III A C C A IV A C A C V B A A B VI B A B A VII B C C B VIII B C B C IX C A A C X C A C A XI C B B C XII C B C B
  10. 10. Wednesday, September 11, 2013 10 • 1 ELIMINATES CASE II AND VI • 2 ELIMINATES CASE VII AND XI • 3 ELIMINATES CASE IV AND X • FROM 1  charles is not the older • FROM 2  anthony is not the shorter • From 3  bernard is not the younger Two of Antony, Bernard and Charles are fighting each other. 1.The shorter of anthony and bernard is the older of the two fighters. 2.The younger of Bernard and Charles is the shorter of the two fighters 3. The taller of anthony and charles is the younger of the two fighters. Who is not fighting? Case Older Young er Taller Shorte r I A B B A II A B A B III A C C A IV A C A C V B A A B VI B A B A VII B C C B VIII B C B C IX C A A C X C A C A XI C B B C XII C B C B
  11. 11. Wednesday, September 11, 2013 11 1 ELIMINATES CASE II AND VI Two of Antony, Bernard and Charles are fighting each other. 1.The shorter of anthony and bernard is the older of the two fighters. 2.The younger of Bernard and Charles is the shorter of the two fighters 3. The taller of anthony and charles is the younger of the two fighters. Who is not fighting? Case Older Young er Taller Shorte r I A B B A II A B A B III A C C A IV A C A C V B A A B VI B A B A VII B C C B VIII B C B C IX C A A C X C A C A XI C B B C XII C B C B
  12. 12. Wednesday, September 11, 2013 12 1 ELIMINATES CASE II AND VI 2 ELIMINATES CASE VII AND XI Two of Antony, Bernard and Charles are fighting each other. 1.The shorter of anthony and bernard is the older of the two fighters. 2.The younger of Bernard and Charles is the shorter of the two fighters 3. The taller of anthony and charles is the younger of the two fighters. Who is not fighting? Case Older Young er Taller Shorte r I A B B A II A B A B III A C C A IV A C A C V B A A B VI B A B A VII B C C B VIII B C B C IX C A A C X C A C A XI C B B C XII C B C B
  13. 13. Wednesday, September 11, 2013 13 • 1 ELIMINATES CASE II AND VI • 2 ELIMINATES CASE VII AND XI • 3 ELIMINATES CASE IV AND X Two of Antony, Bernard and Charles are fighting each other. 1.The shorter of anthony and bernard is the older of the two fighters. 2.The younger of Bernard and Charles is the shorter of the two fighters 3. The taller of anthony and charles is the younger of the two fighters. Who is not fighting? Case Older Young er Taller Shorte r I A B B A II A B A B III A C C A IV A C A C V B A A B VI B A B A VII B C C B VIII B C B C IX C A A C X C A C A XI C B B C XII C B C B
  14. 14. Wednesday, September 11, 2013 14 1 ELIMINATES CASE II AND VI 2 ELIMINATES CASE VII AND XI 3 ELIMINATES CASE IV AND X FROM 1  charles is not the older Two of Antony, Bernard and Charles are fighting each other. 1.The shorter of anthony and bernard is the older of the two fighters. 2.The younger of Bernard and Charles is the shorter of the two fighters 3. The taller of anthony and charles is the younger of the two fighters. Who is not fighting? Case Older Young er Taller Shorte r I A B B A II A B A B III A C C A IV A C A C V B A A B VI B A B A VII B C C B VIII B C B C IX C A A C X C A C A XI C B B C XII C B C B
  15. 15. Wednesday, September 11, 2013 15 1 ELIMINATES CASE II AND VI 2 ELIMINATES CASE VII AND XI 3 ELIMINATES CASE IV AND X FROM 1  charles is not the older FROM 2  anthony is not the shorter Two of Antony, Bernard and Charles are fighting each other. 1.The shorter of anthony and bernard is the older of the two fighters. 2.The younger of Bernard and Charles is the shorter of the two fighters 3. The taller of anthony and charles is the younger of the two fighters. Who is not fighting? Case Older Young er Taller Shorte r I A B B A II A B A B III A C C A IV A C A C V B A A B VI B A B A VII B C C B VIII B C B C IX C A A C X C A C A XI C B B C XII C B C B
  16. 16. Wednesday, September 11, 2013 16 1. Two of Antony, Bernard and Charles are fighting each other. 2. 1.The shorter of anthony and bernard is the older of the two fighters. 3. 2.The younger of Bernard and Charles is the shorter of the two fighters 4. 3. The taller of anthony and charles is the younger of the two fighters. 5. Who is not fighting? 6. 1 ELIMINATES CASE II AND VI 7. 2 ELIMINATES CASE VII AND XI 8. 3 ELIMINATES CASE IV AND X 9. FROM 1  charles is not the older 10. FROM 2  anthony is not the shorter 11. From 3  bernard is not the younger 12. 1 eliminates IX, X XI AND XII 13. 2 ELIMINATES I, IV, VI AND X 14. 3 ELIMINATES I, II, XI AND XII Case Older Youn ger Taller Short er I A B B A II A B A B III A C C A IV A C A C V B A A B VI B A B A VII B C C B VIII B C B C IX C A A C X C A C A XI C B B C XII C B C B
  17. 17. Wednesday, September 11, 2013 17 C a s e O l d e r Younger T a l l e r Shorter IV A C A C V B A A B VII B C C B
  18. 18. Wednesday, September 11, 2013 18 C a s e O l d e r Younger T a l l e r Shorter II B A A B From 2, Anthony is not the shorter fighter. So Case I is eliminated. From 2, Bernard cannot be both older and shorter than Charles. So Case III is eliminated. Then Case 2 is the correct one and Charles is not fighting. Then from 2, Bernard is younger than Charles (So Charles is the oldest of the three and Anthony is the youngest) and From 3, Anthony is taller than Charles. Hence Anthony is the tallest of all. CHARLES IS NOT FIGHTING!
  19. 19. At a small company, parking spaces are reserved for the top executives: CEO, PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER The parking lot guard can tell at a glance by looking at the color of the cars correctly. The cars are YELLOW, GREEN, PURPLE, RED AND BLUE and the Executives Names are ALICE, BERT, CHERYL, DAVID AND ENID. The car in the first space is red. A blue car is parked between the red car and the green car. The car in the last space is purple. The secretary drives a yellow car. Alice’s car is parked next to David’s. Enid drives a green car. Bert’s car is parked between Cheryl’s and Enid’s. David’s car is parked in the last space. FIRST SECOND THIRD FOURTH FIFTH YELLOW NO NO GREEN NO NO PURPLE NO YES – D RED YES NO BLUE NO NO FIRST SECOND THIRD FOURTH FIFTH CEO PRESIDENT VICE PRESIDENT SECRETARY TREASURER
  20. 20. WHO’S THE SECRETARY At a small company, parking spaces are reserved for the top executives: CEO, PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER The parking lot guard can tell at a glance by looking at the color of the cars correctly. The cars are YELLOW, GREEN, PURPLE, RED AND BLUE and the Executives Names are ALICE, BERT, CHERYL, DAVID AND ENID. 1. The car in the first space is red. 2. A blue car is parked between the red car and the green car. 3. The car in the last space is purple. 4. The secretary drives a yellow car. 5. Alice’s car is parked next to David’s. 6. Enid drives a green car. 7. Bert’s car is parked between Cheryl’s 8. and Enid’s. 9. David’s car is parked in the last space. Enid cannot be the secretary, Since he drives a green car. From 1, 2 and 3 the order of cars are RED, BLUE, GREEN, YELLOW , PURPLE From 5,6,7,8,9 the order of persons : CHERYL, BERT, ENID, ALICE , DAVID From 4, the secretary is ALICE.
  21. 21. WHO’S THE CEO? At a small company, parking spaces are reserved for the top executives: CEO, PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER The parking lot guard can tell at a glance by looking at the color of the cars correctly. The cars are YELLOW, GREEN, PURPLE, RED AND BLUE and the Executives Names are ALICE, BERT, CHERYL, DAVID AND ENID. 1. The car in the first space is red. 2. A blue car is parked between the red car and the green car. 3. The car in the last space is purple. 4. The secretary drives a yellow car. 5. Alice’s car is parked next to David’s. 6. Enid drives a green car. 7. Bert’s car is parked between Cheryl’s 8. and Enid’s. 9. David’s car is parked in the last space. The order of parking is CEO, PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER From 1, 2 and 3 the order of cars are RED, BLUE, GREEN, YELLOW , PURPLE From 5,6,7,8,9 the order of persons : CHERYL, BERT, ENID, ALICE , DAVID From ABOVE, CHERYL IS THE CEO.
  22. 22. What color is the vice– president’s car? At a small company, parking spaces are reserved for the top executives: CEO, PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER The parking lot guard can tell at a glance by looking at the color of the cars correctly. The cars are YELLOW, GREEN, PURPLE, RED AND BLUE and the Executives Names are ALICE, BERT, CHERYL, DAVID AND ENID. 1. The car in the first space is red. 2. A blue car is parked between the red car and the green car. 3. The car in the last space is purple. 4. The secretary drives a yellow car. 5. Alice’s car is parked next to David’s. 6. Enid drives a green car. 7. Bert’s car is parked between Cheryl’s 8. and Enid’s. 9. David’s car is parked in the last space. The order of parking is CEO, PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER From 1, 2 and 3 the order of cars are RED, BLUE, GREEN, YELLOW , PURPLE From 5,6,7,8,9 the order of persons : CHERYL, BERT, ENID, ALICE , DAVID Vice president’s Car colour is GREEN.

    Be the first to comment

    Login to see the comments

  • aanandkumarsahu

    May. 7, 2015
  • sagarpant37

    Nov. 18, 2016

logical games

Views

Total views

2,768

On Slideshare

0

From embeds

0

Number of embeds

4

Actions

Downloads

0

Shares

0

Comments

0

Likes

2

×