The toucans live in flocks of 5 or more. They are very noisy, and the vocalization is a monotonous call. They have an elegant short flight and don’t fly far. They are more agile on trees, where they can jump from one branch to another. The color of the plumage lets them go unnoticed among the tree tops, where they perch, specially when they sit calmly, since the colors harmonize with the environment. This omnivore is frugivorous, having mainly papaya, mango, banana, insects, spiders, termites, eggs and small vertebrates like tiny birds, rodents and lizards. But there was a problem, there wasn’t any more food for them.
This species is very sociable, making up groups of 6 to 10 headed by an experienced male, although in other communities leadership is shared among several males. Chimpanzees don’t like to be in water and usually can’t swim. They spend most time on the ground, though they may possibly climb on trees, where they are commonly seen working together on a group nest with branches and leaves. These nests are also built during the day and used for resting. Omnivorous. Their diet is mainly composed of fruit, complemented with sprouts and leaves. They can also eat ants and other invertebrates, birds’ eggs and honey. They can prey on other inferior primates and small mammals. But there was a problem, there wasn’t any more food for them.
<ul><li>They are the only sociable felines. They live in herds integrated by a dominant male and several females with their cubs. </li></ul><ul><li>They are more active at night. During night hours, they generally hunt and is the lioness which hunts most of the times. They hunt in groups; one or two females get close to the prey while the other lionesses are hidden in strategic places making a perimeter around the animal they want to catch. When the females are near the prey, they pounce on it finishing the hunting. But if the prey manages to scape, the hidden lionesses attack. </li></ul><ul><li>They are carnivorous, they eat antelopes, zebras, buffaloes, and other mammals hunted by females. </li></ul>But there was a problem, humans want to get them to the Zoo.
<ul><li>As this species lives in matriarchy, females form numerous herds together with the young, and are headed by an older female. They only join the male herds in the mating period, during which the male fight for access to females. The herds move in search for food depending on the season. </li></ul><ul><li>They are herbivorous, they feed on any kind of vegetation near them. </li></ul>But there was a problem, lions want to eat them.
<ul><li>These are very sociable animals, grouped in stable families formed by one dominant male and many females. </li></ul><ul><li>The herds migrate during the dry station in search for more favorable zones with grass and water. They can spread to avoid competition for the scarce food. </li></ul><ul><li>One of the most popular protection strategies occurs thanks to the stripe pattern of their fur. It serve as a kind of protection from predators, When zebras group together, their stripes make it hard for a lion, a leopard or hyena to pick out one zebra to chase and get confuse. Different zebra species have different types of stripes, from narrow to wide ones. </li></ul><ul><li>Herbivorous. In addition to browsing on the lowest herbs, they eat grass and some leaves. They graze for many hours each day, using their strong front teeth to clip off the tips of the grass. </li></ul>But there was a problem, lions want to eat them.
<ul><li>__ ___________ ___ ___ _______ ____ __________ _________ ___ ___ ____ ____________ ___ ______ __ ___ _____ ____ ___ _______ ____ ______ __ ______ __ ___ ___ ___________ __ ______ __ ______ ______ ___ ___________ ___ ___ ______ </li></ul><ul><li>The chimpanzees and the toucans were constantly competing for the food, specifically, the fruits of the trees. Since the toucans were living in groups of 5 and the chimpanzees in groups of 10, almost always the chimpanzees won the fights. </li></ul>
<ul><li>The only advantage of the toucans was that they could fly but the monkeys didn't stay behind because they were very agile and could climb. </li></ul>
<ul><li>Little by little the toucans were giving up and began to die. But one of them had a great idea they could look for another place where they did not have competition with the food and because of it, they emigrated to South America. </li></ul>
<ul><li>In the jungles of Africa there were serious problems between the lions and the buffaloes and zebras. The buffaloes are herbivorous so they feed on all kinds of vegetables near them and the zebras, animals that feed of pasture. These animals abound in food, on the other hand, the lions have to hunt, and the worse thing for the buffaloes and the zebras was that they were the dam. </li></ul>
<ul><li>Across the time these two animals were extinguishing, since many were grouped in herds and they were moving along the risk of the death of the whole herd in case of an assault of the lions but also they counted with the advantage that in herd they could defend better than alone. The lions without this food would die or buffaloes and zebras would die. </li></ul>
<ul><li>At the end there was found a solution in those moments they food was skimping for the lions and there were skimping the quantity of zebras and buffaloes. For which the intervention of the man was inevitable. </li></ul>
<ul><li>This produced the salvation of these species, they took them to different zones with sufficient resources for a good life apart from any risk. The animals were safe of the assault of the lions. Because they had moved to such as zoological places by healthy food and without harming the existence of any animal. The zebras and the buffaloes are free animals the majority, others led in the zoos so people can see them. </li></ul>