Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.
REASONING AND MENTAL APTITUDE FOR ENTRANCE TEST  by :  DR. T.K. JAIN AFTERSCHO ☺ OL  centre for social entrepreneurship  s...
My words.... Ours is a great country with immense entrepreneurial potential. However, our legal system and taxation system...
Find the odd one ? A) Mew B) Howl  C)Bark D) Grunt E) Shout    Ans:- ( E)
Find the odd one :    A) Jumping B) Running C) Sprinting D) Jogging E) Exercising    Ans:- ( E )
Find odd one :  A) Odour B) Smell C) Foul D) Fragrance E) Incense  Answer : C
Find the odd one :    A) Autocracy B) Bureaucracy C) Democracy D) Diplomacy  E)  Theocracy  Ans:- ( D)
FIND ODD ONE : A) Taxi B) Phaeton C) Cart D) Rickshaw E) Tonga    Ans:- ( A )
FIND ODD ONE :  A) Volga B) Nile C) Amazon  D) Congo E) Niagara  ANSWER : E
FIND THE ODD ONE :    A) Gujarat B) Maharashtra C) Uttar pradesh D) West Bengal  E) Kerala  Ans:- ( C )
FIND THE ODD ONE :  A) Engineer B) Architect C) Mechanic D) Mason E) Blacksmith  Ans:- ( C )
FIND ODD ONE :    A) Cotton B) Jute C) Silk D) Nylon E) Wool  Ans:- ( D )
FIND THE ODD ONE :  A) Mountain B) Valley C) Glacier    D) Coast E) Ridge  Ans:- ( C )
FIND ODD ONE :  A) Anger B)  Grief  C) Humorous C)  Kindness D) Joy  Ans:- ( C )  humourous is adjective, rest all are nou...
Find the odd one :    A) Snore B) Slumber C) Yawn D) Doze  E) Dream  Ans:- ( C )
Find the odd one :    A)  Cot B)  Sheet  C)  Quilt  D) Pillow  E)  Blanket  Ans:- ( A )
Find the odd one :  A) King  B) Queen  C) Bishop  D) Minister E) Knight  Ans:-  ( D )
FIND ODD ONE :    A) Morarji Desai B) Jawaharlal Nehru C) Charan Singh  D)Lal Bahadhur  E) Servepalli Radhakrishnan  Ans:-...
FIND THE ODD ONE :  A) Hindi B) Sindhi C) Urdu D) Oriya E) Gujarati  Ans:- ( C )
FIND THE ODD ONE :    A) Walk  B)  Run  C)  Ride  D) Crawl  Ans:- ( C )
FIND ODD ONE :    A)  Kiwi  B) Ostrich  C) Eagle  D)  Penguin  Ans:- ( C )
FIND ODD ONE :  A) Hypothesis  B) Assumption  C) Observation  D)  Experiment  Ans:- ( D )
FIND ODD ONE :  A)  Mermaid  B)  Sphnix  C)  Unicon  D)  Dinosaur  Ans:- ( D )
FIND ODD ONE :    A)  Green  B)  Violet  C) Red  D)  Yellow  Ans:- ( B)
FIND ODD ONE :  A) Bromine  B) Mercury  C)  Copper  D)  Silver  Ans:- ( A )
FIND ODD ONE : A)  Ruby  B)  Sapphire  C)  Granite  D) Topaz  Ans:-  (  C )
FIND ODD ONE :  A)  Tempest  B)  Hurricanes  C) Cyclone  D) Monsoon    Ans:- ( D )
FIND ODD ONE A)  Othello  B)  King Lear  C) Oliver Twist  D) Macbeth    Ans:- ( C )
FIND ODD ONE:  A) Henry Becquerel B) Roentgen C) Madam Curie D)    Einstein  Ans:- ( D )
FIND ODD ONE :  A) Viscometer B) Anemometer C) Spectroscope D)    Pyknometer  Ans:- ( B )
What will next in the series :  7,26,63, 124 .... Solution :  this is a series based on logic  here we can see a pattern :...
What will come next in this series :  9, 28, 65, 126 ... Solution :  this is a series based on logic  here we can see a pa...
What will come in the following series :  7,11,13,23,25,47 ... Here we can see two series :  7 , 13, 25 ... and  11,23,47 ...
What will come next in the series :  0,15,80, .....  Here we can notice following pattern :  1^4  -1 = 0 2^4 -1 = 15 3^4 -...
What will come next in the series :  1, 9, 29, 67 .... Here the series is : 1^3 + 0 2^3 +1 3^3 +2  so next item should be ...
If DEEP = 120, HOPE =176 and  FADE = ?  DEEP  = 4,5,5,16  sum and multiply by 4 HOPE = 8,15,16,5  sum and multiply by 4 FA...
Cancelled = 27 postponement = 36, what is revive ?  Cancelled = there are 9 digits, 9*3 = 27 Postponement = there are 12 d...
CLIMATE is coded as FUBNJMD how will you code WEATHER? Reverse of CLIMATE = ETAMILC now add 1 in each :  FUBNJMD similarly...
PAPER is written as PERPA and SUBJECT is written as JECTSUB. How will you write COUNCIL  Here we have taken the first two ...
What conclusion can you derive from this :  1. some frogs are bricks  2. all bricks are cakes  CONSCLUSIONS  1. some cakes...
What will come next in the series :  5,8,13,22,39 ... Start with 5 5*2 -2=8 8*2-3 = 13 13*2-4 = 22 22*2-5 = 39 ... so next...
Pick up a pair of sentences, where  2 nd  is dependent on 1 st?  a. sachin scored a century  today  b.  sachin didnt score...
Pick up a pair of sentences fro a main sentence, where  2 nd  is dependent on 1 st  ?  MAIN :  Sehwag opens India's inning...
Solution ... Notice at the main : Sehwag opens IF india bats first  it means, if Sehwag doesnt open, then India might not ...
Five children are sitting in a row. S is sitting next to P but  not T who is sitting next to R  who is sitting on extreme ...
(A)Gopal is shorter than Ashok but taller than Kunal. (B)Navin is shorter than Kunal. (C)Jayesh is taller than Navin. (D)A...
Seven students P, Q, R, S, T, U and v take a series of tests. (2)No two students get similar marks. (3)V always scores mor...
IN A CLASS OF 100 STUDENTS THERE ARE 70 BOYS WITH AVERAGE OF 75. IF THE AVERAGE MARKS OF CLASS ARE 72%  WHAT ARE THE AVERA...
Out of 800 students 224 play cricket, 240 play chess, 336 play TT,  of the total 69  play both TT and chess. 80 play Crick...
Out of 28 liters of milk, the ratio of milk and water is 5:2  If 2 liters of water is again added to it, what will be the ...
If you change base of 1982 from decimal to 12, what will be the number  ?  Options :  1292,1192,1182,1912  try option 1192...
If f(2,3) = 85, f(5,4) = 281, what is the value of f(7,2) ?  It is a question of reasoning Try different logics to underst...
THANKS.... GIVE YOUR SUGGESTIONS AND JOIN AFTERSCHOOOL NETWORK / START AFTERSCHOOOL SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP  NETWORK IN YO...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Reasoning and mental aptitude for entrance test12

This material is for PGPSE / CSE students of AFTERSCHOOOL. PGPSE / CSE are free online programme - open for all - free for all - to promote entrepreneurship and social entrepreneurship PGPSE is for those who want to transform the world. It is different from MBA, BBA, CFA, CA,CS,ICWA and other traditional programmes. It is based on self certification and based on self learning and guidance by mentors. It is for those who want to be entrepreneurs and social changers. Let us work together. Our basic idea is that KNOWLEDGE IS FREE & AND SHARE IT WITH THE WORLD

  • Login to see the comments

Reasoning and mental aptitude for entrance test12

  1. 1. REASONING AND MENTAL APTITUDE FOR ENTRANCE TEST by : DR. T.K. JAIN AFTERSCHO ☺ OL centre for social entrepreneurship sivakamu veterinary hospital road bikaner 334001 rajasthan, india FOR – PGPSE / CSE PARTICIPANTS mobile : 91+9414430763
  2. 2. My words.... Ours is a great country with immense entrepreneurial potential. However, our legal system and taxation system is so cumbersome that our creativity and talent is wasted / unnecessarily diverted in these sectors. I wish that these are simplified so that an ordinary entrepreneur can understand these without help from any expert. Here I present companies act for entrepreneurs. I wish that more people should become entrepreneurs. Let us wish that some likeminded person is able to reach policy making level and is able to change these. An ordinary Indian entrepreneur wishes to remain an honest entrepreneur and contribute to the development of nation, but our systems and processes .. ...
  3. 3. Find the odd one ? A) Mew B) Howl C)Bark D) Grunt E) Shout Ans:- ( E)
  4. 4. Find the odd one : A) Jumping B) Running C) Sprinting D) Jogging E) Exercising Ans:- ( E )
  5. 5. Find odd one : A) Odour B) Smell C) Foul D) Fragrance E) Incense Answer : C
  6. 6. Find the odd one : A) Autocracy B) Bureaucracy C) Democracy D) Diplomacy E) Theocracy Ans:- ( D)
  7. 7. FIND ODD ONE : A) Taxi B) Phaeton C) Cart D) Rickshaw E) Tonga Ans:- ( A )
  8. 8. FIND ODD ONE : A) Volga B) Nile C) Amazon D) Congo E) Niagara ANSWER : E
  9. 9. FIND THE ODD ONE : A) Gujarat B) Maharashtra C) Uttar pradesh D) West Bengal E) Kerala Ans:- ( C )
  10. 10. FIND THE ODD ONE : A) Engineer B) Architect C) Mechanic D) Mason E) Blacksmith Ans:- ( C )
  11. 11. FIND ODD ONE : A) Cotton B) Jute C) Silk D) Nylon E) Wool Ans:- ( D )
  12. 12. FIND THE ODD ONE : A) Mountain B) Valley C) Glacier D) Coast E) Ridge Ans:- ( C )
  13. 13. FIND ODD ONE : A) Anger B) Grief C) Humorous C) Kindness D) Joy Ans:- ( C ) humourous is adjective, rest all are nouns
  14. 14. Find the odd one : A) Snore B) Slumber C) Yawn D) Doze E) Dream Ans:- ( C )
  15. 15. Find the odd one : A) Cot B) Sheet C) Quilt D) Pillow E) Blanket Ans:- ( A )
  16. 16. Find the odd one : A) King B) Queen C) Bishop D) Minister E) Knight Ans:- ( D )
  17. 17. FIND ODD ONE : A) Morarji Desai B) Jawaharlal Nehru C) Charan Singh D)Lal Bahadhur E) Servepalli Radhakrishnan Ans:- ( E )
  18. 18. FIND THE ODD ONE : A) Hindi B) Sindhi C) Urdu D) Oriya E) Gujarati Ans:- ( C )
  19. 19. FIND THE ODD ONE : A) Walk B) Run C) Ride D) Crawl Ans:- ( C )
  20. 20. FIND ODD ONE : A) Kiwi B) Ostrich C) Eagle D) Penguin Ans:- ( C )
  21. 21. FIND ODD ONE : A) Hypothesis B) Assumption C) Observation D) Experiment Ans:- ( D )
  22. 22. FIND ODD ONE : A) Mermaid B) Sphnix C) Unicon D) Dinosaur Ans:- ( D )
  23. 23. FIND ODD ONE : A) Green B) Violet C) Red D) Yellow Ans:- ( B)
  24. 24. FIND ODD ONE : A) Bromine B) Mercury C) Copper D) Silver Ans:- ( A )
  25. 25. FIND ODD ONE : A) Ruby B) Sapphire C) Granite D) Topaz Ans:- ( C )
  26. 26. FIND ODD ONE : A) Tempest B) Hurricanes C) Cyclone D) Monsoon Ans:- ( D )
  27. 27. FIND ODD ONE A) Othello B) King Lear C) Oliver Twist D) Macbeth Ans:- ( C )
  28. 28. FIND ODD ONE: A) Henry Becquerel B) Roentgen C) Madam Curie D) Einstein Ans:- ( D )
  29. 29. FIND ODD ONE : A) Viscometer B) Anemometer C) Spectroscope D) Pyknometer Ans:- ( B )
  30. 30. What will next in the series : 7,26,63, 124 .... Solution : this is a series based on logic here we can see a pattern : 2^3 -1 = 7, 3^3 -1 = 26, 4^3 -1 = 63, 5^3 -1 = 124 .... so the next digit is 6^3 -1 = 216 -1 = 215 answer
  31. 31. What will come next in this series : 9, 28, 65, 126 ... Solution : this is a series based on logic here we can see a pattern : 2^3+1 = 9, 3^3 +1 = 28 , 4^3+1 = 65, 5^3+1 = 126 .... so the next digit is 6^3 +1 = 216 +1 = 217 answer
  32. 32. What will come in the following series : 7,11,13,23,25,47 ... Here we can see two series : 7 , 13, 25 ... and 11,23,47 ... 7*2 -1 = 13, 13*2 -1 = 25 ... so next digit should be 25*2 -1 = 49 answer
  33. 33. What will come next in the series : 0,15,80, ..... Here we can notice following pattern : 1^4 -1 = 0 2^4 -1 = 15 3^4 -1 = 80 so next digit should be 4^4 -1 = 255 answer
  34. 34. What will come next in the series : 1, 9, 29, 67 .... Here the series is : 1^3 + 0 2^3 +1 3^3 +2 so next item should be 5^3 +4 =129 answer
  35. 35. If DEEP = 120, HOPE =176 and FADE = ? DEEP = 4,5,5,16 sum and multiply by 4 HOPE = 8,15,16,5 sum and multiply by 4 FADE = 6,1,4,5 total of 6145 == 16 * 4 = 64 answer
  36. 36. Cancelled = 27 postponement = 36, what is revive ? Cancelled = there are 9 digits, 9*3 = 27 Postponement = there are 12 digits, 12*3 = 36 so REVIVE = there are 6 digits, so 6*3 =18 answer
  37. 37. CLIMATE is coded as FUBNJMD how will you code WEATHER? Reverse of CLIMATE = ETAMILC now add 1 in each : FUBNJMD similarly, take reverse of WEATHER = REHTAEW now add 1 : =SFIUBFX answer
  38. 38. PAPER is written as PERPA and SUBJECT is written as JECTSUB. How will you write COUNCIL Here we have taken the first two / three digits at the end and thus new words have been formed PAPER = PER + PA SUBJECT = JECT + SUB so for COUNCIL = NCIL + COU answer
  39. 39. What conclusion can you derive from this : 1. some frogs are bricks 2. all bricks are cakes CONSCLUSIONS 1. some cakes are not frogs 2. some cakes are frogs 3. none answer : only 2 nd
  40. 40. What will come next in the series : 5,8,13,22,39 ... Start with 5 5*2 -2=8 8*2-3 = 13 13*2-4 = 22 22*2-5 = 39 ... so next digit = 39*2-6 = 72 answer
  41. 41. Pick up a pair of sentences, where 2 nd is dependent on 1 st? a. sachin scored a century today b. sachin didnt score a century today c. sachin was out on the first ball today d. sachin was not out on the first ball today options : BC, CB, AD, DB ANSWER = DB
  42. 42. Pick up a pair of sentences fro a main sentence, where 2 nd is dependent on 1 st ? MAIN : Sehwag opens India's innings if India bats first : a. sehwag opened b india batted first c India didnt bat first d. Sehwag didnt open OPTIONS : AB,DC,BC,CD
  43. 43. Solution ... Notice at the main : Sehwag opens IF india bats first it means, if Sehwag doesnt open, then India might not have batted first. It is possible that India looses, still Sehwag opens.
  44. 44. Five children are sitting in a row. S is sitting next to P but not T who is sitting next to R who is sitting on extreme left and T is not sitting next to K. Who are sitting adjacent to S? RTPSK Answer : RTPSK answer : P and K are adjacent to S.
  45. 45. (A)Gopal is shorter than Ashok but taller than Kunal. (B)Navin is shorter than Kunal. (C)Jayesh is taller than Navin. (D)Ashok is taller than Jayesh. .Whisch of the given information is not necessary to identify the tallest person ? From first : K<G<A from 2 nd : N<K from 3 rd : N<J from 4 th : J<A answer = 2 nd statement (it is not required)
  46. 46. Seven students P, Q, R, S, T, U and v take a series of tests. (2)No two students get similar marks. (3)V always scores more than P. (4)P always scores more than Q. (5)Each time either R scores the highest and t gets the least or alternatively S scores the highest and U or Q scores the least. .If R is ranked second and Q is ranked fifth, which of the following must be true? (a) S is ranked third (b) T is ranked sixth (c) P is ranked sixth (d)V is ranked fourth (e) U is ranked sixth solution : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 S R V P Q T U
  47. 47. IN A CLASS OF 100 STUDENTS THERE ARE 70 BOYS WITH AVERAGE OF 75. IF THE AVERAGE MARKS OF CLASS ARE 72% WHAT ARE THE AVERAGE MARKS OF GIRLS ? TOTAL FOR CLASS = 72 *100 = 7200 TOTAL FOR BOYS = 75 * 70 = 5250 TOTAL FOR GIRLS 7200-5250 – 1950 AVERAGE = TOTAL / NUMBER OF STUDENTS = 1950/30 = 65% ANSWER
  48. 48. Out of 800 students 224 play cricket, 240 play chess, 336 play TT, of the total 69 play both TT and chess. 80 play Cricket & TT, 40 play cricket & chess,24 play all the 3 games. How many dont play any game? Solve this question by venn diagram. Or 800 – (224+240+336 - 69-80-40 +24) =800 – 635 = 165 answer
  49. 49. Out of 28 liters of milk, the ratio of milk and water is 5:2 If 2 liters of water is again added to it, what will be the ratio of milk and water? Total of 5 + 2 = 7 milk in original mixture : 5/7 * 28 = 20 water in original mixture = 2/7 *28 = 8 new situation : milk = 20, water is (8+2) = 10 ratio of milk and water : 20:10 or 2:1 answer
  50. 50. If you change base of 1982 from decimal to 12, what will be the number ? Options : 1292,1192,1182,1912 try option 1192 1*(12^3)+1*(12^2)+9*(12^1)+2(12^0) 1728+144+108+2 = 1982 so 1192 is the answer
  51. 51. If f(2,3) = 85, f(5,4) = 281, what is the value of f(7,2) ? It is a question of reasoning Try different logics to understand it 2^2 +3^4 = 4+81 = 85 5^2 + 4^4 = 25+256 = 281 7^2 +2^4 =49+16 = 65 answer = 65 answer
  52. 52. THANKS.... GIVE YOUR SUGGESTIONS AND JOIN AFTERSCHOOOL NETWORK / START AFTERSCHOOOL SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP NETWORK IN YOUR CITY / COLLEGE [email_address] PGPSE – WORLD'S MOST COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAMME IN SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP

×