SlideShare a Scribd company logo
1 of 22
Download to read offline
Sample Shipping Policy
If your business sells goods that get
shipped to your customers, you
should have a Shipping Policy.
A Shipping Policy is where you let your
customers know important details
about how you ship your goods.
Shipping Policy
2 3
What shipping options are available (overnight, stan-
dard, air mail, international, domestic only, etc.)
How much each
shipping method will
cost the customer
How long each
shipping method
will typically take
1
How long your handling time will
be between when an order is
placed and when it gets shipped
If orders must be placed before
a specific time to be counted as
placed during that business day
Any restrictions to where you
can deliver (no P.O. boxes, not
to specific states, etc.)
Anything else that would
be material to a customer
when placing an order.
4 5
6 7
Sections for Shipping Policy
TermsFeed
Prices and Methods of
Shipping Available
$
Payment
information
$
International
Shipping Information
Shipping
Restrictions
Handling
Time
Learn more about Shipping Policies at
https://termsfeed.com/blog/sample-shipping-policy-template/
Sample Shipping Policy Template

More Related Content

More from termsfeed

The CCPA vs CalOPPA
The CCPA vs CalOPPAThe CCPA vs CalOPPA
The CCPA vs CalOPPAtermsfeed
 
Privacy Policy if No Personal Data is Collected
Privacy Policy if No Personal Data is CollectedPrivacy Policy if No Personal Data is Collected
Privacy Policy if No Personal Data is Collectedtermsfeed
 
Don’t hide your Terms and Conditions
 Don’t hide your Terms and Conditions Don’t hide your Terms and Conditions
Don’t hide your Terms and Conditionstermsfeed
 
9 Privacy Clauses for a Landing Page
9 Privacy Clauses for a Landing Page9 Privacy Clauses for a Landing Page
9 Privacy Clauses for a Landing Pagetermsfeed
 
GDPR Privacy Policy
GDPR Privacy PolicyGDPR Privacy Policy
GDPR Privacy Policytermsfeed
 
4 Ways to Notify Your Users About Cookies
4 Ways to Notify Your Users About Cookies4 Ways to Notify Your Users About Cookies
4 Ways to Notify Your Users About Cookiestermsfeed
 
EU Cookies Directive
EU Cookies DirectiveEU Cookies Directive
EU Cookies Directivetermsfeed
 
Privacy Policy FAQ
Privacy Policy FAQPrivacy Policy FAQ
Privacy Policy FAQtermsfeed
 
FTC Disclosures
FTC DisclosuresFTC Disclosures
FTC Disclosurestermsfeed
 
Australia Privacy Act of 1988
Australia Privacy Act of 1988Australia Privacy Act of 1988
Australia Privacy Act of 1988termsfeed
 
The Digital Millennium Copyright Act
The Digital Millennium Copyright ActThe Digital Millennium Copyright Act
The Digital Millennium Copyright Acttermsfeed
 
Disclosures for Affiliate Links
Disclosures for Affiliate LinksDisclosures for Affiliate Links
Disclosures for Affiliate Linkstermsfeed
 
Disclaimer Examples
Disclaimer ExamplesDisclaimer Examples
Disclaimer Examplestermsfeed
 
How to Comply with CAN-SPAM
How to Comply with CAN-SPAMHow to Comply with CAN-SPAM
How to Comply with CAN-SPAMtermsfeed
 
Privacy Policy for Flurry
Privacy Policy for FlurryPrivacy Policy for Flurry
Privacy Policy for Flurrytermsfeed
 
Termination Clause in Terms and Conditions
Termination Clause in Terms and ConditionsTermination Clause in Terms and Conditions
Termination Clause in Terms and Conditionstermsfeed
 
Click to Accept: A Method of Clickwrap
Click to Accept: A Method of ClickwrapClick to Accept: A Method of Clickwrap
Click to Accept: A Method of Clickwraptermsfeed
 
Privacy Policy for Wistia
Privacy Policy for WistiaPrivacy Policy for Wistia
Privacy Policy for Wistiatermsfeed
 
The "Your California Privacy Rights" clause
The "Your California Privacy Rights" clauseThe "Your California Privacy Rights" clause
The "Your California Privacy Rights" clausetermsfeed
 
Definition of a Cookies Policy
Definition of a Cookies PolicyDefinition of a Cookies Policy
Definition of a Cookies Policytermsfeed
 

More from termsfeed (20)

The CCPA vs CalOPPA
The CCPA vs CalOPPAThe CCPA vs CalOPPA
The CCPA vs CalOPPA
 
Privacy Policy if No Personal Data is Collected
Privacy Policy if No Personal Data is CollectedPrivacy Policy if No Personal Data is Collected
Privacy Policy if No Personal Data is Collected
 
Don’t hide your Terms and Conditions
 Don’t hide your Terms and Conditions Don’t hide your Terms and Conditions
Don’t hide your Terms and Conditions
 
9 Privacy Clauses for a Landing Page
9 Privacy Clauses for a Landing Page9 Privacy Clauses for a Landing Page
9 Privacy Clauses for a Landing Page
 
GDPR Privacy Policy
GDPR Privacy PolicyGDPR Privacy Policy
GDPR Privacy Policy
 
4 Ways to Notify Your Users About Cookies
4 Ways to Notify Your Users About Cookies4 Ways to Notify Your Users About Cookies
4 Ways to Notify Your Users About Cookies
 
EU Cookies Directive
EU Cookies DirectiveEU Cookies Directive
EU Cookies Directive
 
Privacy Policy FAQ
Privacy Policy FAQPrivacy Policy FAQ
Privacy Policy FAQ
 
FTC Disclosures
FTC DisclosuresFTC Disclosures
FTC Disclosures
 
Australia Privacy Act of 1988
Australia Privacy Act of 1988Australia Privacy Act of 1988
Australia Privacy Act of 1988
 
The Digital Millennium Copyright Act
The Digital Millennium Copyright ActThe Digital Millennium Copyright Act
The Digital Millennium Copyright Act
 
Disclosures for Affiliate Links
Disclosures for Affiliate LinksDisclosures for Affiliate Links
Disclosures for Affiliate Links
 
Disclaimer Examples
Disclaimer ExamplesDisclaimer Examples
Disclaimer Examples
 
How to Comply with CAN-SPAM
How to Comply with CAN-SPAMHow to Comply with CAN-SPAM
How to Comply with CAN-SPAM
 
Privacy Policy for Flurry
Privacy Policy for FlurryPrivacy Policy for Flurry
Privacy Policy for Flurry
 
Termination Clause in Terms and Conditions
Termination Clause in Terms and ConditionsTermination Clause in Terms and Conditions
Termination Clause in Terms and Conditions
 
Click to Accept: A Method of Clickwrap
Click to Accept: A Method of ClickwrapClick to Accept: A Method of Clickwrap
Click to Accept: A Method of Clickwrap
 
Privacy Policy for Wistia
Privacy Policy for WistiaPrivacy Policy for Wistia
Privacy Policy for Wistia
 
The "Your California Privacy Rights" clause
The "Your California Privacy Rights" clauseThe "Your California Privacy Rights" clause
The "Your California Privacy Rights" clause
 
Definition of a Cookies Policy
Definition of a Cookies PolicyDefinition of a Cookies Policy
Definition of a Cookies Policy
 

Sample Shipping Policy Template