Privacy Policy for Mobile Apps

termsfeed
Privacy Policy
for Mobile Apps
If your mobile app collects personal
information from its users, you’re
required to have a Privacy Policy.
This requirement comes from two places:
1. International privacy laws, and
2. Third party services
“Personal information” is any kind of
information that can be used to identify
an individual, such as:
Email address
Mailing/billing address
First/last name
IP address
Financial information
International Privacy Laws
A Privacy Policy is required by law in most
countries.
A few of these laws include:
CalOPPA (1) in the US
Privacy Act of 1988 (2) in Australia
Data Protection Act (3) in the UK
PIPEDA (4) in Canada
PDPA (5) in Singapore and Malaysia
(1) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/caloppa/
(2) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/australia-privacy-act-1988/
(3) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/uk-dpa/
(4) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/pipeda/
(5) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/privacy-laws-southeast-asia/
Third Parties
If your app collects personal information,
app stores require you have a Privacy Policy.
Apple’s App Store Review Guidelines (6)
requires a Privacy Policy.
(6) Link to https://developer.apple.com/app-store/review/guidelines/
The iOS Developer Program License document
also calls for a Privacy Policy.
The Google Play Developer Distribution
Agreement (7) requires a legally adequate
privacy notice.
You agree that if you use the Store to distribute Products, you will protect
the privacy and legal rights of users. If the users provide you with, or
your Product accesses or uses, user names, passwords, or other login
information or personal information, you must make the users aware
that the information will be available to your Product, and you must
provide a legally adequate privacy notice and protection for those users.
- Google
(7) Link to https://play.google.com/about/developer-distribution-agreement.html
The easiest way to meet this requirement
from Google is with a Privacy Policy.
Windows Phone Store Policies requires a
Privacy Policy both in your app store listing
and in your app.
10.5.1
If your app accesses, collects or transmits personal information, or if otherwise
required by law, you must maintain a privacy policy. You must provide users
with access to your privacy policy in the Description page of your app (including
by submitting it to Microsoft for display to users.) In addition, your privacy policy
must be accessible from your app at any time. The privacy policy can be hosted
within or directly linked from the app. Your privacy policy must inform users of
the personal information accessed, collected or transmitted by your app and
how that information is used, stored, secured and disclosed, and describe the
controls that users have over the use and sharing of their information, how
they may access their information, and it must comply with applicable laws
and regulations.
- Microsoft
Other third party services commonly used by
developers require a Privacy Policy as well.
Privacy Policy for Mobile Apps
Privacy Policy for Mobile Apps
Privacy Policy for Mobile Apps
Privacy Policy for Mobile Apps
You can create a Privacy Policy by using a quality
template or Privacy Policy Generator (8).
(8) Link to https://termsfeed.com/privacy-policy/generator/
After you have your Privacy Policy, it’s easy
to add it to your app’s app store listing.
Here’s a step-by-step for each of the most
popular app stores.
21 3
1. Open iTunes Connect
2. Go to App Details
3. From the Versions tab, select the version
of your app which as the Ready for Sale status
4. Edit the “Privacy Policy URL” field and add your
Policy URL
5. Click Save
Privacy Policy for Mobile Apps
1. Log in to your Google Play Developer Console.
2. Select the application
3. Click Store Listing
4. Go to the Privacy Policy field
5. Enter the URL where you host the policy.
You must host the policy on your website.
6. Click Save
Privacy Policy for Mobile Apps
1. Log in to the Windows Phone Dev Center
account
2. Click Submit App
3. Click Review and Submit
4. At the Privacy Policy URL field, add the URL to
the agreement hosted on your website. The full
URL length must be less than 2048 characters.
Do not include the URL in the description area of your
app. Links in the description area aren’t clickable.
Privacy Policy for Mobile Apps
Having a Privacy Policy for your mobile app
will keep you compliant with laws, as well
as with requirements from app stores
where you list your app.
Privacy Policy for Mobile Apps
1 of 28

Recommended

The CCPA vs CalOPPA by
The CCPA vs CalOPPAThe CCPA vs CalOPPA
The CCPA vs CalOPPAtermsfeed
994 views20 slides
Privacy Policy if No Personal Data is Collected by
Privacy Policy if No Personal Data is CollectedPrivacy Policy if No Personal Data is Collected
Privacy Policy if No Personal Data is Collectedtermsfeed
16.8K views19 slides
Don’t hide your Terms and Conditions by
 Don’t hide your Terms and Conditions Don’t hide your Terms and Conditions
Don’t hide your Terms and Conditionstermsfeed
1.3K views11 slides
9 Privacy Clauses for a Landing Page by
9 Privacy Clauses for a Landing Page9 Privacy Clauses for a Landing Page
9 Privacy Clauses for a Landing Pagetermsfeed
2.4K views37 slides
GDPR Privacy Policy by
GDPR Privacy PolicyGDPR Privacy Policy
GDPR Privacy Policytermsfeed
50.8K views39 slides
4 Ways to Notify Your Users About Cookies by
4 Ways to Notify Your Users About Cookies4 Ways to Notify Your Users About Cookies
4 Ways to Notify Your Users About Cookiestermsfeed
74.6K views20 slides

More Related Content

More from termsfeed

FTC Disclosures by
FTC DisclosuresFTC Disclosures
FTC Disclosurestermsfeed
2.2K views30 slides
Australia Privacy Act of 1988 by
Australia Privacy Act of 1988Australia Privacy Act of 1988
Australia Privacy Act of 1988termsfeed
3.9K views29 slides
The Digital Millennium Copyright Act by
The Digital Millennium Copyright ActThe Digital Millennium Copyright Act
The Digital Millennium Copyright Acttermsfeed
3.9K views24 slides
Disclosures for Affiliate Links by
Disclosures for Affiliate LinksDisclosures for Affiliate Links
Disclosures for Affiliate Linkstermsfeed
38.6K views22 slides
Disclaimer Examples by
Disclaimer ExamplesDisclaimer Examples
Disclaimer Examplestermsfeed
506.6K views33 slides
How to Comply with CAN-SPAM by
How to Comply with CAN-SPAMHow to Comply with CAN-SPAM
How to Comply with CAN-SPAMtermsfeed
4.2K views21 slides

More from termsfeed(20)

FTC Disclosures by termsfeed
FTC DisclosuresFTC Disclosures
FTC Disclosures
termsfeed2.2K views
Australia Privacy Act of 1988 by termsfeed
Australia Privacy Act of 1988Australia Privacy Act of 1988
Australia Privacy Act of 1988
termsfeed3.9K views
The Digital Millennium Copyright Act by termsfeed
The Digital Millennium Copyright ActThe Digital Millennium Copyright Act
The Digital Millennium Copyright Act
termsfeed3.9K views
Disclosures for Affiliate Links by termsfeed
Disclosures for Affiliate LinksDisclosures for Affiliate Links
Disclosures for Affiliate Links
termsfeed38.6K views
Disclaimer Examples by termsfeed
Disclaimer ExamplesDisclaimer Examples
Disclaimer Examples
termsfeed506.6K views
How to Comply with CAN-SPAM by termsfeed
How to Comply with CAN-SPAMHow to Comply with CAN-SPAM
How to Comply with CAN-SPAM
termsfeed4.2K views
Privacy Policy for Flurry by termsfeed
Privacy Policy for FlurryPrivacy Policy for Flurry
Privacy Policy for Flurry
termsfeed2.3K views
Termination Clause in Terms and Conditions by termsfeed
Termination Clause in Terms and ConditionsTermination Clause in Terms and Conditions
Termination Clause in Terms and Conditions
termsfeed42.5K views
Click to Accept: A Method of Clickwrap by termsfeed
Click to Accept: A Method of ClickwrapClick to Accept: A Method of Clickwrap
Click to Accept: A Method of Clickwrap
termsfeed33.8K views
Privacy Policy for Wistia by termsfeed
Privacy Policy for WistiaPrivacy Policy for Wistia
Privacy Policy for Wistia
termsfeed888 views
The "Your California Privacy Rights" clause by termsfeed
The "Your California Privacy Rights" clauseThe "Your California Privacy Rights" clause
The "Your California Privacy Rights" clause
termsfeed6.5K views
Terms & Conditions Generator by termsfeed
Terms & Conditions GeneratorTerms & Conditions Generator
Terms & Conditions Generator
termsfeed232.9K views
Terms & Conditions FAQ by termsfeed
Terms & Conditions FAQTerms & Conditions FAQ
Terms & Conditions FAQ
termsfeed896 views
Software License Agreements by termsfeed
Software License AgreementsSoftware License Agreements
Software License Agreements
termsfeed15.5K views
Why use End-User License Agreement (EULA) by termsfeed
Why use End-User License Agreement (EULA)Why use End-User License Agreement (EULA)
Why use End-User License Agreement (EULA)
termsfeed38.7K views
Rules for Sweepstakes by termsfeed
Rules for SweepstakesRules for Sweepstakes
Rules for Sweepstakes
termsfeed2.9K views
Definition of a Cookies Policy by termsfeed
Definition of a Cookies PolicyDefinition of a Cookies Policy
Definition of a Cookies Policy
termsfeed114.4K views
What are Return & Refund Policies by termsfeed
What are Return & Refund PoliciesWhat are Return & Refund Policies
What are Return & Refund Policies
termsfeed163.6K views
Terms & Conditions for mobile apps (iOS, Android, Windows) by termsfeed
Terms & Conditions for mobile apps (iOS, Android, Windows)Terms & Conditions for mobile apps (iOS, Android, Windows)
Terms & Conditions for mobile apps (iOS, Android, Windows)
termsfeed106.1K views
What's an Opt-Out Policy by termsfeed
What's an Opt-Out PolicyWhat's an Opt-Out Policy
What's an Opt-Out Policy
termsfeed1.3K views

Recently uploaded

Response to theft and fraud by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency by
Response to theft and fraud by the Office of the Comptroller of the CurrencyResponse to theft and fraud by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
Response to theft and fraud by the Office of the Comptroller of the CurrencyRealLifeMurderMyster
20 views1 slide
H1B 2025 Predictions: Will There Be A H-1B Lottery Again? by
H1B 2025 Predictions: Will There Be A H-1B Lottery Again?H1B 2025 Predictions: Will There Be A H-1B Lottery Again?
H1B 2025 Predictions: Will There Be A H-1B Lottery Again?VisaPro Immigration Services LLC
29 views20 slides
How To Protect Property and Other Assets During Divorce.pdf by
How To Protect Property and Other Assets During Divorce.pdfHow To Protect Property and Other Assets During Divorce.pdf
How To Protect Property and Other Assets During Divorce.pdfIsabella Barry
8 views12 slides
Deron Freeman_ A Legal Journey Marked by Excellence and Dedication.docx by
Deron Freeman_ A Legal Journey Marked by Excellence and Dedication.docxDeron Freeman_ A Legal Journey Marked by Excellence and Dedication.docx
Deron Freeman_ A Legal Journey Marked by Excellence and Dedication.docxDeronFreeman
14 views3 slides
How is the Inheritance Divided in Italy? by
How is the Inheritance Divided in Italy?How is the Inheritance Divided in Italy?
How is the Inheritance Divided in Italy?BridgeWest.eu
5 views10 slides
Baromètre Women's Forum 2023 by
Baromètre Women's Forum 2023Baromètre Women's Forum 2023
Baromètre Women's Forum 2023Ipsos France
71 views29 slides

Recently uploaded(15)

Response to theft and fraud by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency by RealLifeMurderMyster
Response to theft and fraud by the Office of the Comptroller of the CurrencyResponse to theft and fraud by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
Response to theft and fraud by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
How To Protect Property and Other Assets During Divorce.pdf by Isabella Barry
How To Protect Property and Other Assets During Divorce.pdfHow To Protect Property and Other Assets During Divorce.pdf
How To Protect Property and Other Assets During Divorce.pdf
Isabella Barry8 views
Deron Freeman_ A Legal Journey Marked by Excellence and Dedication.docx by DeronFreeman
Deron Freeman_ A Legal Journey Marked by Excellence and Dedication.docxDeron Freeman_ A Legal Journey Marked by Excellence and Dedication.docx
Deron Freeman_ A Legal Journey Marked by Excellence and Dedication.docx
DeronFreeman14 views
How is the Inheritance Divided in Italy? by BridgeWest.eu
How is the Inheritance Divided in Italy?How is the Inheritance Divided in Italy?
How is the Inheritance Divided in Italy?
BridgeWest.eu5 views
Baromètre Women's Forum 2023 by Ipsos France
Baromètre Women's Forum 2023Baromètre Women's Forum 2023
Baromètre Women's Forum 2023
Ipsos France71 views
Religious Freedom, Registration Issues and the Colonial Legacy of State Recog... by Cometan
Religious Freedom, Registration Issues and the Colonial Legacy of State Recog...Religious Freedom, Registration Issues and the Colonial Legacy of State Recog...
Religious Freedom, Registration Issues and the Colonial Legacy of State Recog...
Cometan7 views
Estate Planning Attorneys Houston - houston-probate-law.com by Kreig Law
Estate Planning Attorneys Houston - houston-probate-law.comEstate Planning Attorneys Houston - houston-probate-law.com
Estate Planning Attorneys Houston - houston-probate-law.com
Kreig Law39 views
Navigating Divorce Law in Ontario: A Practical Guide by BTL Law P.C.
Navigating Divorce Law in Ontario: A Practical GuideNavigating Divorce Law in Ontario: A Practical Guide
Navigating Divorce Law in Ontario: A Practical Guide
BTL Law P.C.7 views
Jackpocket v. Lottomatrix fee petition order.pdf by Mike Keyes
Jackpocket v. Lottomatrix fee petition order.pdfJackpocket v. Lottomatrix fee petition order.pdf
Jackpocket v. Lottomatrix fee petition order.pdf
Mike Keyes15 views
Trademark-Case Study.pdf by HetviJoshi4
Trademark-Case Study.pdfTrademark-Case Study.pdf
Trademark-Case Study.pdf
HetviJoshi46 views

Privacy Policy for Mobile Apps

  • 2. If your mobile app collects personal information from its users, you’re required to have a Privacy Policy.
  • 3. This requirement comes from two places: 1. International privacy laws, and 2. Third party services
  • 4. “Personal information” is any kind of information that can be used to identify an individual, such as: Email address Mailing/billing address First/last name IP address Financial information
  • 6. A Privacy Policy is required by law in most countries.
  • 7. A few of these laws include: CalOPPA (1) in the US Privacy Act of 1988 (2) in Australia Data Protection Act (3) in the UK PIPEDA (4) in Canada PDPA (5) in Singapore and Malaysia (1) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/caloppa/ (2) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/australia-privacy-act-1988/ (3) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/uk-dpa/ (4) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/pipeda/ (5) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/privacy-laws-southeast-asia/
  • 9. If your app collects personal information, app stores require you have a Privacy Policy.
  • 10. Apple’s App Store Review Guidelines (6) requires a Privacy Policy. (6) Link to https://developer.apple.com/app-store/review/guidelines/
  • 11. The iOS Developer Program License document also calls for a Privacy Policy.
  • 12. The Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement (7) requires a legally adequate privacy notice. You agree that if you use the Store to distribute Products, you will protect the privacy and legal rights of users. If the users provide you with, or your Product accesses or uses, user names, passwords, or other login information or personal information, you must make the users aware that the information will be available to your Product, and you must provide a legally adequate privacy notice and protection for those users. - Google (7) Link to https://play.google.com/about/developer-distribution-agreement.html The easiest way to meet this requirement from Google is with a Privacy Policy.
  • 13. Windows Phone Store Policies requires a Privacy Policy both in your app store listing and in your app. 10.5.1 If your app accesses, collects or transmits personal information, or if otherwise required by law, you must maintain a privacy policy. You must provide users with access to your privacy policy in the Description page of your app (including by submitting it to Microsoft for display to users.) In addition, your privacy policy must be accessible from your app at any time. The privacy policy can be hosted within or directly linked from the app. Your privacy policy must inform users of the personal information accessed, collected or transmitted by your app and how that information is used, stored, secured and disclosed, and describe the controls that users have over the use and sharing of their information, how they may access their information, and it must comply with applicable laws and regulations. - Microsoft
  • 14. Other third party services commonly used by developers require a Privacy Policy as well.
  • 19. You can create a Privacy Policy by using a quality template or Privacy Policy Generator (8). (8) Link to https://termsfeed.com/privacy-policy/generator/
  • 20. After you have your Privacy Policy, it’s easy to add it to your app’s app store listing. Here’s a step-by-step for each of the most popular app stores. 21 3
  • 21. 1. Open iTunes Connect 2. Go to App Details 3. From the Versions tab, select the version of your app which as the Ready for Sale status 4. Edit the “Privacy Policy URL” field and add your Policy URL 5. Click Save
  • 23. 1. Log in to your Google Play Developer Console. 2. Select the application 3. Click Store Listing 4. Go to the Privacy Policy field 5. Enter the URL where you host the policy. You must host the policy on your website. 6. Click Save
  • 25. 1. Log in to the Windows Phone Dev Center account 2. Click Submit App 3. Click Review and Submit 4. At the Privacy Policy URL field, add the URL to the agreement hosted on your website. The full URL length must be less than 2048 characters. Do not include the URL in the description area of your app. Links in the description area aren’t clickable.
  • 27. Having a Privacy Policy for your mobile app will keep you compliant with laws, as well as with requirements from app stores where you list your app.