Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Privacy Policy for Mobile Apps

56,123 views

Published on

If your mobile app collects and personal information from its users, you legally need a Privacy Policy.

Common third party services your app may use, such as Google Analytics or Flurry, often require a Privacy Policy if you use their services.

Learn more about mobile app Privacy Policy requirements and satisfying them in this presentation.

Read the related blog post here:
https://termsfeed.com/blog/privacy-policy-mobile-apps/

Published in: Law
  • Sex in your area is here: ♥♥♥ http://bit.ly/2F7hN3u ♥♥♥
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Follow the link, new dating source: ❤❤❤ http://bit.ly/2F7hN3u ❤❤❤
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • High paying Twitter jobs? $25 per hour, start immediately ♥♥♥ http://ishbv.com/socialpaid/pdf
       Reply 
    Are you sure you want to  Yes  No
    Your message goes here
  • Be the first to like this

Privacy Policy for Mobile Apps

  1. 1. Privacy Policy for Mobile Apps
  2. 2. If your mobile app collects personal information from its users, you’re required to have a Privacy Policy.
  3. 3. This requirement comes from two places: 1. International privacy laws, and 2. Third party services
  4. 4. “Personal information” is any kind of information that can be used to identify an individual, such as: Email address Mailing/billing address First/last name IP address Financial information
  5. 5. International Privacy Laws
  6. 6. A Privacy Policy is required by law in most countries.
  7. 7. A few of these laws include: CalOPPA (1) in the US Privacy Act of 1988 (2) in Australia Data Protection Act (3) in the UK PIPEDA (4) in Canada PDPA (5) in Singapore and Malaysia (1) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/caloppa/ (2) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/australia-privacy-act-1988/ (3) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/uk-dpa/ (4) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/pipeda/ (5) Link to https://termsfeed.com/blog/privacy-laws-southeast-asia/
  8. 8. Third Parties
  9. 9. If your app collects personal information, app stores require you have a Privacy Policy.
  10. 10. Apple’s App Store Review Guidelines (6) requires a Privacy Policy. (6) Link to https://developer.apple.com/app-store/review/guidelines/
  11. 11. The iOS Developer Program License document also calls for a Privacy Policy.
  12. 12. The Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement (7) requires a legally adequate privacy notice. You agree that if you use the Store to distribute Products, you will protect the privacy and legal rights of users. If the users provide you with, or your Product accesses or uses, user names, passwords, or other login information or personal information, you must make the users aware that the information will be available to your Product, and you must provide a legally adequate privacy notice and protection for those users. - Google (7) Link to https://play.google.com/about/developer-distribution-agreement.html The easiest way to meet this requirement from Google is with a Privacy Policy.
  13. 13. Windows Phone Store Policies requires a Privacy Policy both in your app store listing and in your app. 10.5.1 If your app accesses, collects or transmits personal information, or if otherwise required by law, you must maintain a privacy policy. You must provide users with access to your privacy policy in the Description page of your app (including by submitting it to Microsoft for display to users.) In addition, your privacy policy must be accessible from your app at any time. The privacy policy can be hosted within or directly linked from the app. Your privacy policy must inform users of the personal information accessed, collected or transmitted by your app and how that information is used, stored, secured and disclosed, and describe the controls that users have over the use and sharing of their information, how they may access their information, and it must comply with applicable laws and regulations. - Microsoft
  14. 14. Other third party services commonly used by developers require a Privacy Policy as well.
  15. 15. You can create a Privacy Policy by using a quality template or Privacy Policy Generator (8). (8) Link to https://termsfeed.com/privacy-policy/generator/
  16. 16. After you have your Privacy Policy, it’s easy to add it to your app’s app store listing. Here’s a step-by-step for each of the most popular app stores. 21 3
  17. 17. 1. Open iTunes Connect 2. Go to App Details 3. From the Versions tab, select the version of your app which as the Ready for Sale status 4. Edit the “Privacy Policy URL” field and add your Policy URL 5. Click Save
  18. 18. 1. Log in to your Google Play Developer Console. 2. Select the application 3. Click Store Listing 4. Go to the Privacy Policy field 5. Enter the URL where you host the policy. You must host the policy on your website. 6. Click Save
  19. 19. 1. Log in to the Windows Phone Dev Center account 2. Click Submit App 3. Click Review and Submit 4. At the Privacy Policy URL field, add the URL to the agreement hosted on your website. The full URL length must be less than 2048 characters. Do not include the URL in the description area of your app. Links in the description area aren’t clickable.
  20. 20. Having a Privacy Policy for your mobile app will keep you compliant with laws, as well as with requirements from app stores where you list your app.

×